Erythraea chilensis

 

Botanical  Name :Erythraea chilensis
Family:         Gentianaceae

Synonyms:Centaurium [chilensis],Erythraea stricta
Common names: Canchalagua (Webster),

 Indian name:   “MAQUI”

Habitat :Erythraea chilensis is  native to Chile (Patagonia area in southern Chile, South America)

Description:
Erythraea  chilensis is a Small herbaceous plant with branched stems. It grows  as  an evergreen bush that reaches a height of about 4 meters. The   berry is just 4 mm in diameter. It has a dry flavor and contains four seeds., which is also known as Maqui ( Aristotelia chilensis ).

Fls. yellow or pink. Widely used in Chile as a mild tonic.

click to see…>….(0)....(1).…..(2).….…(3).………(4)....(5)..

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Medicinal Uses:
Acts as a stimulant, tonic, bitter. Useful in dyspepsia, indigestion.  An infusion may be made of 1 oz. to 1 pint of boiling water.

Pharmacognosy:
In southern Chile, a wild fruit grows which boosts the immune system, contains anti-inflammatory properties, is effective to control blood sugar and has higher levels of antioxidants than any other berry fruit.

Traditional uses:
Maqui’s therapeutic qualities have been known for centuries to the Mapuches, indigenous people who have traditionally lived in the southern part of Chile. Besides eating the fruit, they also consumed fresh and fermented Maqui juice. They used it to treat stomach ailments, sore throats or wounds, and also as an analgesic and fever reducer, and as a natural colorant. Mapuches also used dry leaves infusions or directly powdered dry leaves to treat wounds. Fresh leaves infusions were used to alleviate feverish conditions, diarrhea, dysentery, indigestion, to alleviate sore throat symptoms, tonsil inflammation, and mouth ulcers. The juice of fresh leaves was also drank or used as ointment topically.
The research team at Pharmacology and Morphophysiology Institute, of the Faculty of Veterinary Sciences of Universidad Austral de Chile, one of the partners of Maqui New Life developing MAQUISELECT®/DELPHINOL®, is conducting ongoing research that started three years ago. Their findings have proven the exceptional properties of Maqui, revealing their chemical origin and identifying other properties which were not known to the Mapuches. MAQUISELECT®/DELPHINOL® extract is obtained from the wild Maqui fruit, gathered in southern Chile. It has a standardized content of anthocyanins (35% NLT) and an astonishing level of delphinidins (25% NLT), the highest among all food ingredients which are currently available.

Note :

Other Species–
Erythraea acaulis, a native of Southern Algeria, has roots that yield a yellow dye.

Sabatia angularis, or American Centaury, is a simple bitter used as a tonic and antiperiodic, in doses of 1 drachm of fluid extract or decoction of the whole plant. It has been found to contain a small proportion of Erythrocentaurin. The root of S. Elliottii is used in a similar manner in the south-eastern United States, and the whole plant of S. campestris in the south-western. S. Elliottii is known as the Quinine Flower, its properties resembling quinine.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/cenchi47.html
http://plantsforuse.com/index.php?page=1&id=199

file:///C:/Users/COOLE_~1/AppData/Local/Temp/z7aqzuwh.tmp/Maqui-Select-Technical-Report.pdf.pdf

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *