Lupinus albus

Botanical Name : Lupinus albus
Family: Fabaceae
Genus:     Lupinus
Species: L. albus
Kingdom: Plantae
Order:     Fabales

Synonyms: (French) Lupin. (German) Wolfsbohne.

Common Names :Lupin or white lupin

Habitat : Lupinus albus  has a wide distribution in the Mediterranean region.It is widely spread as wild plants throughout the southern Balkans, the islands of Sicily, Corsica and Sardinia, and the Aegean Sea, as well as in Israel, Palestine and western Turkey. Occurs in meadows, pastures, and grassy slopes, predominantly on sandy and acid soils.

Description:
Lupinus albus is an annual plant  growing to 1.2 m (4ft) by 0.3 m (1ft in). It is in flower from Jun to July, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.It can fix Nitrogen……..CLICK  &  SEE THE  PICTURES

Edible Uses:
Edible Parts: Oil;  Oil;  Seed.
Edible Uses: Coffee;  Oil;  Oil.

Seed – cooked. Used as a protein-rich vegetable or savoury dish in any of the ways that cooked beans are used, they can also be roasted or ground into a powder and mixed with cereal flours in making bread etc. If the seed is bitter this is due to the presence of toxic alkaloids and the seed should be thoroughly leached by soaking it and then discarding the soak water before cooking. Seeds contain 32 – 40% protein, 8 – 12% oil. The roasted seeds can be used as a snack in much the same way as peanuts. An edible oil is obtained from the seed. The roasted seed is used as a coffee substitute.

Medicinal Uses:

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Parts Used-:  Seeds, herb.

Diuretic;  Emmenagogue;  Hypoglycaemic;  Vermifuge.

The seeds, taken internally, are diuretic, emmenagogue, hypoglycaemic and vermifuge. When bruised and soaked in water they are used as a poultice on ulcers etc.

Other Uses
Cosmetic;  Fibre;  Green manure;  Oil;  Oil.

The seed contains up to 12% oil. This is used in making soap. A fibre obtained from the stems is used for making cloth etc[4]. A cosmetic face-mask can be made from lupin flour, this is used to invigorate tired skin. A useful spring-sown green manure crop, especially on light soils. It is deep rooting, fairly fast growing, produces a good bulk and fixes atmospheric nitrogen

Known Hazards:  The seed of many lupin species contain bitter-tasting toxic alkaloids, though there are often sweet varieties within that species that are completely wholesome. Taste is a very clear indicator. These toxic alkaloids can be leeched out of the seed by soaking it overnight and discarding the soak water. It may also be necessary to change the water once during cooking. Fungal toxins also readily invade the crushed seed and can cause chronic illness

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/lupins50.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lupinus_albus
http://www.pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Lupinus+albus

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *