Cornus circinata

Botanical Name : Cornus circinata
Family :Cornaceae – Dogwood family
Genus :Cornus L. – dogwood
Species: Cornus rugosa Lam. – roundleaf dogwood
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class :Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass :Rosidae
Order :Cornales

Synonym:Cornus rugosa, Swida rugosa.

Common Names :Green Osier,Round-leaf Dogwood,

Habitat :Cornus circinata  is said to grow in Eastern N. America – Quebec to Manitoba and south to Virginia and Illinois. It grows  on side of the road in dry rocky soil. Sun to part-shade. Good screen in summer.

Description:
Cornus circinata  is a rangy  deciduous Shrub, growing  6′ to 8′ tall and 6′ to 7 ‘ wide, with a coarse look. (It would probably look better if it is pruned  regularly.) No particular winter color to the branches, even on younger wood. Sometimes gets a burgundy cast to its leaves in autumn, but color is not reliable. Flowers are inconspicuous; light blue fruits on red stems are interesting in late summer but disappear fast.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

Cultivation :
An easily grown plant, it succeeds in any soil of good or moderate fertility, ranging from acid to shallow chalk. Grows well in heavy clay soils. Succeeds in poorly drained soils. Succeeds in full sun or light shade. A very ornamental and free-flowering plant. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus.

Propagation:  
Seed – best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in an outdoors seedbed if there is sufficient seed. The seed must be separated from the fruit flesh since this contains germination inhibitors. Stored seed should be cold stratified for 3 – 4 months and sown as early as possible in the year . Scarification may also help as may a period of warm stratification before the cold stratification. Germination, especially of stored seed, can be very slow, taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings of cold-frame sown seeds into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on for their first winter in a greenhouse, planting out in the spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe side shoots, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year’s growth, taken with a heel if possible, autumn in a cold frame. High percentage. Layering of new growth in June/July. Takes 9 months

Medicinal Uses:
The bark is cathartic, febrifuge and tonic. A decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of kidney complaints and TB.
A homoeopathic tincture of the fresh bark is administered in ulcerated conditions of the ucous membranes and in liver complaints and jaundice.

Other Uses:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds. But deer does not bother it, unlike the other dogwoods .

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/o/osierg15.html
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/31682/
http://www.pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Cornus+rugosa
https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CORU

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *