Savine

Botanical Name :Sabina cacumina
Family: Coniferae/ Cupressaceae – Zypressengewächse

Synonyms:  Savine Tops.

Common Name : Savine,  Juniperus sabina

Other Names : Sabina officinalis, Sadebaum, Sevenbaum, Seviebaum, Stinkwacholder, Sabin.

Habitat: Savine grows in Britain. It is indigenous to Northern States of America, Middle and Southern Europe.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Description:
Savine is a shrub growing to a height of a few feet in Britain, but found as a tree in some Greek Islands, evergreen and compact in growth, spreads horizontally, branches round, tough, and slender; bark, when young, pale green, becoming rough with age on trunk; leaves small, ovate, dark green, in four rows, opposite, scale-like, ovate-lanceolate, having on back a shallow groove containing an oblong or roundish gland. The fruit is a blackish purple berry, ovoid in shape, containing three seeds. Flowers unisexual; odour peculiar, terebinthinate; taste disagreeable, resinous and bitter.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Meditional Uses:
Part Used: Fresh dried tops of Juniperas Sabina collected in spring from plants grown in Britain.

Constituents: Volatile oil, resin, gallic acid, chlorophyl extractive, lignin, calcareous salts, a fixed oil, gum and salts of potassia.

Savine is an irritant when administered internally or locally; it is a powerful emmenagogue in large doses; it is an energetic poison leading to gastro enteritis collapse and death. It should never be used in pregnancy, as it produces abortion. It is rarely given internally, but is useful as an ointment and as a dressing to blisters in order to promote discharge; also applied externally to syphilitic warts, and other skin trouble. The powdered leaves mixed with an equal part of verdigris are used to destroy warts.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/s/savine23.html
http://www.remedia-homeopathy.com/en/homeopathy/Sabina-cacumina/a300764.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *