Cocculus orbiculatus

Botanical Name : Cocculus orbiculatus
Family: Menispermaceae
Genus: Cocculus
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ranunculales
Synonyms:
*Cebatha ferrandiana
*Cebatha integra
*Cebatha lonchophylla
*Cebatha virgata
*Cocculus ferrandianus
*Cocculus integer
*Cocculus longchophyllus
*Cocculus trilobus
*Cocculus virgatus
*Holopeira lonchophylla
*Menispermum trilobum
*Nephroica ferrandiana

Common Name : Queen coralbead

Habitat : Cocculus orbiculatus is native to E. Asia – China, Japan. It grows on the sides of streams, to 1000 metres in W. China. Sparse forests, bushes, village sides and forest edges in most regions of China.

Description:
Cocculus orbiculatus is a deciduous Climber growing to 4 m (13ft 1in). The leaves are heart shaped.  It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower in August, and the seeds ripen in October. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant). USDA hardiness zone : 6-9…......CLICK  &  SEE  THE  PICTURES

Cultivation:
Easily cultivated in an ordinary garden soil, it prefers a well-drained moisture retentive fertile soil in full sun or semi-shade. Plants only fruit well when grown in full sun. This species is hardy to about -10°c. Plants climb by means of twining around supports. They do not normally require pruning. Closely related to C. carolinus.

Propagation :
Seed – we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Root cuttings in December in a greenhouse. Division in the dormant season. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves; Root.
Edible Uses:

Leaves – cooked. An emergency food, it is used when all else fails. One report says that the root might be edible.
Medicinal Uses:
Anodyne; Antiasthmatic; Antiphlogistic; Antirheumatic; Carminative; Depurative; Diuretic; Vermifuge.

The root is anodyne, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, carminative, depurative, diuretic and vermifuge. It is used in the treatment of rheumatic arthritis, oedema and oliguria. It has also shown antibacterial and anti-amoebic activity. A decoction of the stems is used in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and paralysis.

Other Uses
Basketry; Insecticide.
The bleached tendrils are used as an ornamental infill in basket making. The plant contains cocculoidine which has insecticidal activity.
Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Cocculus+orbiculatus
http://nativeplants.hawaii.edu/plant/view/Cocculus_orbiculatus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *