Amelanchier basalticola

Botanical Name : Amelanchier basalticola
Family : Rosaceae
Kingdom:Plantae

Synonyms: A. alnifolia pumila. (Nutt.)Nels.

Habitat: Amelanchier basalticola is native to North-western N. America – Washington. It grows on open woods, canyons and hillsides, from near sea level to the sub-alpine zone.

Description:
Amelanchier basalticola is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft) by 3 m (9ft).
It  is not frost tender. It is in flower in April, and the seeds ripen from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.The plant is self-fertile.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES
Cultivation:
Prefers a rich loamy soil in a sunny position or semi-shade but thrives in any soil that is not too dry or water-logged. Grows well in heavy clay soils. Prefers an acid or neutral soil. All members of this genus have edible fruits and, whilst this is dry and uninteresting in some species, in many others it is sweet and juicy. Many of the species have potential for use in the garden as edible ornamentals. The main draw-back to this genus is that birds adore the fruit and will often completely strip a tree before it is fully ripe. There is much difference of opinion in the naming of members of this genus, with many botanists viewing this species as no more than a form of A. alnifolia. It hybridizes freely with other members of the genus. Grafting onto seedlings of A. lamarckii or Sorbus aucuparia is sometimes practised in order to avoid the potential problem of hybridizing.

Propagation:
Seed – it is best harvested ‘green’, when the seed is fully formed but before the seed coat has hardened, and then sown immediately in pots outdoors or in a cold frame. If stored seed is obtained early enough in the autumn, it can be given 4 weeks warm stratification before being left out in the winter and it should then germinate in the spring. Otherwise seed can be very slow to germinate, perhaps taking 18 months or more. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a sheltered outdoor position, planting them out once they are 20cm or more tall. If there is sufficient seed it is best to sow it thinly in an outdoor seedbed[78, 80]. Grow the seedlings on for two years in the seedbed before planting them out into their permanent positions during the winter. Layering in spring – takes 18 months[78]. Division of suckers in late winter. The suckers need to have been growing for 2 years before you dig them up, otherwise they will not have formed roots. They can be planted out straight into their permanent positions if required.

Edible Uses:
Fruits are edible both raw or cooked. It is 9 – 12mm in diameter. The fruit is rich in iron and copper.

Medicinal Uses:   Not yet known.
Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Amelanchier+basalticola
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=508694

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *