Tag Archives: Australasia

Viola odorata

Botanical Name:Viola odorata
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Viola
Species: V. odorata
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales

Common Names:Wood Violet, Sweet Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, or Garden Violet.(Indian Names) Banafsa, Banafsha or Banaksa

Habitat :Viola odorata is native to Europe and Asia, but has also been introduced to North America and Australasia.

Description:
The Viola odorata is a hardy perennial with violet or white flowers and dark green, heart-shaped leaves.  It typically blooms in early spring and has a subtle scent.  Viola odorata is the only wild violet that is scented.  It inhabits a wide-spread area of the United States as well as many other places outside of the United States.  The Viola odorata reproduces by double fertilization and seed dispersal methods..

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
In India it is commonly used as remedy to cure sore throat and tonsilitis. Viola odorata were known for their medicinal and antiseptic properties and were commonly used in antiseptics.  Violet tea is a sedative.  The leaves are useful for poultices to soothe and heal wounds.  The liquid extracts from the flowers and roots have expectorant and emollient properties.  It serves as an emetic in quantity, and has been used to treat respiratory disorders, as a gargle, in cough mixtures, and as a diuretic.
Violet flowers contain generous amounts of rutin, which helps maintain the strength and integrity of capillary walls.  A few tablespoons would get you the 100 milligram daily dosage that research recommends is the most beneficial.

Traditional Chinese medicine places violet leaf and root poultices on  hot swelling, inflammation, and mumps, while in the west, they traditionally have been used on swollen or tumorous breasts.

You may click to see  more medicinal uses of Viola odorata : http://www.homeopathyandmore.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=851

Other Uses:
The sweet scent of this flower has proved popular throughout the generations, particularly in the late Victorian period, and has consequently been used in the production of many cosmetic fragrances and perfumes. The French are also known for their violet syrup, most commonly made from an extract of violets. In the United States, this French violet syrup is used to make violet scones and marshmallows.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://wiki.ask.com/Viola_odorata
http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2008/tacke_kati/
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

Sambucus mexicana

Botanical Name : Sambucus mexicana
Family: Adoxaceae
Genus: Sambucus
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Dipsacales
Syn: Sambucus cerulea var. cerulea
Common Names: elder or elderberry,Elder, Mexican,Blue Elderberry

Habitat : The genus is native in temperate-to-subtropical regions of both the Northern Hemisphere and the Southern Hemisphere. It is more widespread in the Northern Hemisphere; its Southern Hemisphere occurrence is restricted to parts of Australasia and South America.

Description:
Sambucus mexicana is a genus of between 5 and 30 species of shrubs or small trees.The leaves are pinnate with 5–9 leaflets (rarely 3 or 11). Each leaf is 5–30 cm (2.0–12 in) long, and the leaflets have serrated margins. They bear large clusters of small white or cream-colored flowers in late spring; these are followed by clusters of small black, blue-black, or red berries (rarely yellow or white).

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Flowers are inflorescence more or less flat-topped, not pyramidal; white to cream petals. Fruits  are dark blue-black and strongly white glaucous, appearing blue and leaves are pinnately compound; leaflets serrate, 3 to 20 cm long

Medicinal Uses:
An infusion of the blossoms has been used in the treatment of upset stomachs, fevers, sore throats, colds and flu. A decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of constipation.  A widely used treatment for fever, combined with equal parts of Brook Mint or Pennyroyal as a tea.  A tea of the flowers and/or dried berries acts as a simple diuretic to treat water retention.  As a face wash for acne and pimples, use a tea of the flowers. Take as a tea up to 3 times a day.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.landscape-resources.com/portfolio/treesx/pages/Sambucus%20mexicana-1.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sambucus
http://www.cwnp.org/photopgs/sdoc/samexicana.html

Enhanced by Zemanta