Categories
Fruits & Vegetables

Kwai Muk

Botanical Name: Artocarpus hypargyreus
Family: Moraceae
Kingdom :Plantae (Plants)
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta (Vascular plants)
Infrakingdom:Streptophyta (land plants)
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Genus: Artocarpus
Species:A. hypargyreus

Common Names: Kwai Muk, Silver-back Artocarpus, Sweet Artocarpus

Name in Other Languages in China : Bai Gui Mu, Pai Kuei Mu,

Habitat: Kwai Muk is native to Sothern China, in Hong Kong, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, South Hunan, Jiangxi and southeast Yunnan

Description:CLICK & SEE
Kwai Muk is a fairly slow-growing evergreen tree that grows about 10–15 m (33–49) tall mature trees in Florida generally attains a height of 20-25 ft. The canopy is rounded and dense, with a width approximately equaling its height.
Details:
Bark:Dark purple, exfoliating
Trunk: 40cm in diameter
Twigs: Greyish and puberulent and stipules caduceus and linear
Leaf: Alternate, elliptic to elliptic-ovate, 8–15 × 4–7 cm, leathery, acuminate tip base cuneate, glabrous and entire margin, veins conspicuous with 6–7 lateral veins, glossy dark green above, duller green below…...CLICK & SEE
Flower: Yellowish male and female flowers are borne in solitary, axillary, obovoid, separate inflorescences on the same tree.Flowering occurs from May to July.

Fruit Shape & Size:Irregular that are globose, ovate, or oblate having diameter of 1.5-2 inches.. The fruit ripens from August to October. No yield records are available, but mature trees have the capability of producing 2000 fruit or more per year.
Fruit Color:Pale green turning to pale yellow to golden yellow
Fruit Skin:Very thin softly pubescent skin that are easily broken
Fruit Weight:0.5-1.5 oz
Flesh :Dark pink to orange-red
Seed:1–7 seeds or entirely without seed
Taste:Pleasant, slightly sour taste
CLICK & SEE

Cultivation:
The plant is found growing in most soils provided they are well-drained, but thrives best in mildly acid sandy soils. It will grow in calcareous soils but do suffer from chlorosis associated with iron, manganese and zinc deficiencies. Trunk is normally 40cm in diameter with dark purple, exfoliating barks. Twigs are greyish and puberulent and stipules caduceus and linear.

Propagation:

Propagation:By seed
Season:August to October
Propagation has been done in Florida entirely by seed. Seed take several weeks to germinate and the young plants grow slowly.

Edible Uses:
*Ripe fruit has an excellent flavor and is eaten fresh or preserved with salt or sugar syrup.
*Fruit can be dried; dried fruit still retains the good texture and flavor.
*Fruit can also be dried or preserved in syrup

Other uses:
*Stem and leaves exude white latex when bruised.
*Tree is small and attractive and lends itself well to landscaping on small urban properties.
*Milky latex is used for making stiff rubber and the wood for furniture.
*Wood is used for making furniture.
*Kwai muk makes an attractive ornamental for landscaping in larger gardens.
*Proli­c tree can produce more than 2,000 fruits per tree, per season

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only.

Resources:
https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/kwai-muk/
https://growables.org/information/TropicalFruit/kwaimuk.htm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.