Categories
Herbs & Plants

Afraegle paniculata

Botanical Name: Afraegle paniculata
Family:Rutaceae

Synonyms:

  • Aegle barteri Hook.f. ex Oliv.
    *Balsamocitrus paniculata (Schum. & Thonn.) Swingle
    *Balsamocitrus paniculata (Schumach. & Thonn.) L.D.Swingle
    *Citrus paniculata Schumach. & Thonn.
    *Limonia warneckei Engl.

Common Names: Nigerian Powder-Flask Fruit. African afraegle

Habitat: Afraegle paniculata is native to west tropical Africa – Senegal to Nigeria. It grows on lowland secondary thickets and fringes of the dense forest. Savannah, (rarely) dry forest and edges; gallery forest; secondary thickets on coastal plains at elevations up to 500 metres.

Description:
Afraegle paniculata is an evergreen, spiny shrub or tree growing up to 15 metres tall. The short bole usually branches within 150 – 200cm from the ground, it can be 25 – 40cm in diameter. The tree has a rounded canopy comprised of numerous branches bearing very sharp, straight spines.
The tree is harvested from the wild for local use as a food, medicine and source of wood. It is often planted for its medicinal uses in the villages of Dahomey and Nigeria.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Cultivation:
In the quasi-tropical coastal region near Miami, Florida, which has an unusual type of soil consisting largely of porous-limestone rock intermingled with fine sand or very sandy loam, this species, when well fertilized, makes extraordinary growth – a specimen growing near Coconut Grove, when only four or five years old and only 1.6 – 1.8 metres tall, had a lateral spread of 4.5 – 6 metres. As it grew older, it became much taller but still had long branches.

Propagation: Through seeds.

Edible Uses:
Edible oil is produced from the seeds. Leaves – cooked. The leaves are only used rarely. The globose or obovoid fruit is as large as a big orange (6 – 8cm in diameter when mature), wrinkled on the surface, without odorous glands. Fruits are not directly edible.

Medicinal Uses:
The plant has a range of medicinal uses.

Other Uses:
Agroforestry Uses: This species is being tested as a rootstock for the bael fruit, Aegle marmelos, a species which often does not grow well on its own roots. Other Uses The leaves are sometimes macerated and added to the water used for bathing. The wood is used to make household, domestic and personal item.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Afraegle+paniculata
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&rlz=1C1CHBH_enIN800IN800&sxsrf=ALeKk03hmPHb2ibt9tgysNlZXnVJhoRrsQ%3A1600264959801&ei=_xpiX5XKMNSR9QPa2pRg&q=scientific+clasifications+of+Afraegle+paniculata&oq=scientific+clasifications+of+Afraegle+paniculata&gs_lcp=CgZwc3ktYWIQAzoECCMQJzoHCCMQsAIQJzoECCEQClCNwAJYldcDYKzcA2gAcAB4AIAB_wSIAbJWkgEKMi0xMC45LjYuNZgBAKABAaoBB2d3cy13aXrAAQE&sclient=psy-ab&ved=0ahUKEwjVxebD6-3rAhXUSH0KHVotBQwQ4dUDCA0&uact=5.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.