Categories
Herbs & Plants

Hosta plantaginae

Botanical Name: Hosta plantaginae
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Genus: Hosta

Synonyms: Hosta subcordata.

Common Name: August Lily

Habitat: Hosta plantaginae is natiove to E. Asia – China, Japan. It grows in forests, grassy slopes and rocky places from near sea level to 2200 metres.

Description:
Hosta plantaginae is a perennial shurb.Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Seeds ripen from September to October.

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Black Walnut

The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Cultivation:
Thrives in most fertile soils if they are rich in humus. Grows well in heavy clay soils and in sandy ones. Very limy soils inhibit growth, but plants can thrive in such a situation if plenty of humus is added. Prefers a pH between 6 and 7. Requires a rich soil that does not dry out readily. Succeeds in full sun as well as in deep shade, growing well in the semi-shade of a woodland. In general, the sunnier the position the moister the soil should be. Plants are best not grown under trees in town gardens since the soot washed from the leaves of the trees in wet weather will tend to remain on the hosta. The plant forms open clumps. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer or rabbits. Plants are very attractive to slugs and snails, the young shoots in spring are especially at risk. A very ornamental plant, there are some named varieties. The flowers open in the evening and have a delicious lily-like fragrance. The plant only flowers well when grown in a warm position, and is not really satisfactory when grown in most areas north of London.. Hybridizes freely with other members of this genus

Edible Uses: Young leaves and leaf stems – cooked. One report suggests the plant may be poisonous.

Medicinal Uses: The flowers are said to have anticancer activity.

Other Uses:
An essential oil is obtained from the leaves, used in perfumery. A useful ground cover plant, succeeding in dense shade, though rather slow spreading. Plants should be spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Hosta+plantaginae
https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281890&isprofile=0&#:~:text=Hosta%20plantaginea%20is%20an%20erect,on%20scapes%20up%20to%2030%22.&text=Grown%20for%20both%20its%20beautiful%20foliage%20and%20its%20large%2C%20fragrant%20flowers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.