Categories
Herbs & Plants

Eugenia jambusa

Botanical Name: Eugenia jambusa
Family:Myrtraceae
Order: Myrtales
Kingdom: Plantae
Rank: Species

Common Names: Jamun or Jamoon, Guljamun , Madhura nelli, Malabar Plum, Panineer Champakka.

Habiitat: Eugenia jambosa is widely distributed in warm countries such as Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Malaya, Australia, and tropical America.

Description:
Eugenia jambosa is a large ever-green tree of approximately 3.6 m girth and 30 m high. Generally two main
varieties of Eugenia jambosa are distinguished based on the type of fruit. The raa Jamun fruit has sweet flesh
with a central cavity containing small seeds. While desi Jamun fruit has relatively large seeds and acidic flesh.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Cultivation:
Generally this tree is cultivated on the main boundaries of fruit gardens.

Propagation:
THrough cutting mathod.
The major methods of asexual propagation are cuttings, layering, division, budding and grafting. Cuttings involve rooting a severed piece of the parent plant; layering involves rooting a part of the parent and then severing it; and budding and grafting is joining two plant parts from different varieties.

Medicinal Uses:
Different parts such as barks, fruits and seeds of Eugenia jambosa possess verious medical and therapeutic values . Present study on Eugenia jambosa (desi Jamun) fruit deals with minerals, vitamins as well as the identification of free sugars and amino acids.

During literature survey, it was observed that little attention has been focused on the analysis of nutritive value of common vegetables and fruits produced in this country where a tremendous potential exists to explore the nutritive value of commonly cultivated or wild type vegetables and fruits. Few laboratories have carried
out work of various aspects on these vegetables and fruits.

Willmar Schwabe India Eugenia Jambosa Dilution is a homeopathic dilution. The formulation is indicated for the treatment of sore throat, cough, and catarrhal fevers as well. The dilutions are useful in preventing looseness in bowels, abdominal pain as well and the treatment.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
https://jag.journalagent.com/ias/pdfs/IAS_9_1_9_12.pdf

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.