Categories
Herbs & Plants

Pot Marigold

[amazon_link asins=’B00427TT8Q,B01A2UQJZW,B01HFFKNO0,B004YS2VJ2,B00KLGCDZS,B012BMLYVS,B0154C49VO,B072C67BL8,B004YS3C6S’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’48cb6249-8547-11e7-b0ae-b7e0383b8d4d’]

Botanical Name:Calendula officinalis
Family:    Asteraceae
Tribe:    Calenduleae
Genus:    Calendula
Species: C. officinalis
Kingdom: Plantae
Order:    Asterales

Common Names: Pot Marigold, ruddles, common marigold, garden marigold, English marigold, or Scottish marigold

Habitat :Pot Marigold  is most probably native to southern Europe, though its long history of cultivation makes its precise origin unknown, and it may possibly be of garden origin. It is also widely naturalised further north in Europe (north to southern England) and elsewhere in warm temperate regions of the world.

Description:
Pot Marigold is a short-lived aromatic herbaceous perennial plant, growing to 80 cm (31 in) tall, with sparsely branched lax or erect stems. The leaves are oblong-lanceolate, 5–17 cm (2–7 in) long, hairy on both sides, and with margins entire or occasionally waved or weakly toothed. The inflorescences are yellow, comprising a thick capitulum or flowerhead 4–7 cm diameter surrounded by two rows of hairy bracts; in the wild plant they have a single ring of ray florets surrounding the central disc florets. The disc florets are tubular and hermaphrodite, and generally of a more intense orange-yellow colour than the female, tridentate, peripheral ray florets. The flowers may appear all year long where conditions are suitable. The fruit is a thorny curved achene.

Pot Marigold or English Marigold (Calendula officinalis) is a plant in the Calendula genus. It was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES..>....(1).…...(2)……..(3)…...(4)..

The leaves and petals of the Pot Marigold are edible, with the petals added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. The leaves can be sweet but are more commonly bitter, and may be used as or as part of salad.

It is also used in homeopathic medicine (in a gel form) as a way to promote the healing of minor burns, scrapes and skin irritations.

Cultivation:
Marigold is easy to grow. It likes the hot summer sun and keeps most bugs away. It is a native of Argentina and Northern Mexico.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURE

Seeds may be sown directly in the bed, border, or flower box throughout spring and summer. The plant prefers a rich, light soil and a sunny location. Add compost to the soil if necessary, then sidedress with additional compost when the plants are well extablished. Water deeply during dry spells. It will seed itself readily.

Edible Uses:
Pot marigold florets are edible. They are often used to add color to salads or added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. The leaves are edible but are often not palatable. They have a history of use as a potherb and in salads.

The petals, with their slight aromatic bitterness are used in fish and meat soups, rice dishes, salads, and as a coloring for cheese and butter. The whole flower was used as a garnish in medieval times.

Marigold Wine

2 quarts marigolds (use Calendula officinalis only)
1 gallon boiling water
1 campden tablet, crushed (sterilizer)
thinly pared peel and juice of 3 tangerines or other soft citrus fruit
thinly pared peel and juice of 1 lemon
5½ cups sugar
1¼ cups white raisins, finely chopped
wine yeast
yeast nutrient

Wash the flowers and put into a large container. Add the boiling water and stir in the Campden tablet. Leave for 24 hours.

Draw off 1 cup of the liquid, add citrus peel and heat to just on the point of boiling. Add the sugar, stirring until dissolved. Cool to body temperature, then pour back into the original container. Add raisins, citrus juice, yeast, and nutrient. Cover and leave 5 days to ferment, stirring twice each day.

Strain through a double thickness of muslin. Pour into a fermenting jar fitted with a fermentation lock and leave to continue fermenting. Rack the wine as it begins to clear.

When completely clear, store in a cool, dark, dry place for six months to mature.

Pharmacology:

The main constituents of the herb are carotenaids resins,essentialoil,flavonodis,sterolk,sterol,saponins and mucilage.

It is a bitter tonic. It induces copious perspiration and is very useful in killing intestinal worms.

Plants are used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80%) and zeaxanthan (5%), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by cosmetics, presumably due to presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils. Organic extracts have even been tentatively shown to inhibit HIV-1.

Medicinal Use

Calendula heals wounds as well as internal and external ulcers. It is an antiseptic, and improves blood flow to the affected area. As an antifungal agent, it can be used to treat athlete’s foot, ringworm, and candida. The tincture applied neat to cold sores encourages healing . Calendula cream is good for acne and diaper rash. An infusion is good for digestion and relieves colitis and symptoms of menopause.

Flowers harvested between June and September are most potent.

Hot calendula tea helps soothe ulcers. Gargle with cool tea for inflamed tonsils or canker sores.

To make the tea:

-Pour 10 oz of boiling water over 2/3 cup of dried flowers and let steep for 15 minutes.

Or

-Add 5-10 drops of calendula tincture to a cup of hot water.

Ointment is used on scabs, eczema and psoriasis.

To make the ointment:

-Melt 1/2 cup of petroleum jelly over low heat in a double boiler

-Add a handful of dried calendula flowers

-Heat on low for an hour

-Strain out herb and pour into glass jar

Tincture or spray can be applied to rashes, cuts, scrapes, or acne with a cotton ball. Spraying is good for sunburns, vaginitis and pinworms.

To dry the flowers themselves, put it on a mesh in direct sun for 1-2 weeks. Afterwards, store in an air tight container.

Stomach problems: The herb stimulates the flow of bile and is a beneficial remedy in the treatment of gastritis,gastric or duodenal ulcers.

Skin disorders:Marigold flowers are an excelent remedy for inflamed or ulcerated conditions of the skin . It can be used externally , as in varicose ulcers.

Eye problems: A cold infusion of the herb can be used as an eye wash, gives reliefe in conjunctivitis. A lotion of the flowers is also an useful wash for inflamed and sore eyes.

Tuberculosis: The leaves of marigold is very useful in the treatment of tuberculosis of the lymphatic gland in children, specially in neck. As a remedy its leaves should be eaten as vegetable.

Circulatory disorders: It is beneficial in the treatment of certain circulatory disorders. A compress of the herb can be applied beneficially in the treatment of various veins and chilblains , which is an inflamed condition of the skin of hands, feet and sometimes ears and nose caused by poor circulation and cold weather.

Other Uses

Merigold belongs to the same family of as arnica and has wound- healing properties. It is antiseptic and antibacterial. The poultice of the flower form an excellent first aid for burns,scalds,stings and highly contagious bactrial skin infections. The juice of the leaves can be applied beneficially over warts.The sap of the stem is useful fow warts,corns and callouses.An infusion of the petals can be used as a rinse to lighten and brighten hair. The petals also make a nourishing cream for the skin. Pot marigold makes an attractive cut flower and can be grown in the vegetable garden to help with insect control.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendula_officinalis
http://www.herbalgardens.com/herbs.html

Miracles of Herbs

Advertisements
Categories
Herbs & Plants

Calendula

[amazon_link asins=’B004DMIG02,B0016B5NLS,B000WRZOW0,B0016AZGM0,B0033MG6UK,B00KB7KO62,B0032YTT9E,B000V3MFUY,B00142FQXE’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’e5789f50-0eb0-11e7-b2ba-d954815f57eb’]

A Field Marigold flower (Calendula arvensis)Image via Wikipedia

Botanical Name : Calendula Officinalis
Family:    Asteraceae
Subfamily:Asteroideae
Tribe:    Calenduleae
Genus:    Calendula
Kingdom:    Plantae
Order:    Asterales

Common Names:  Garden marigold, Poet’s marigold, Pot marigold

Habitat : Calendula  is native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean.

The petals of the calendula plant (Calendula officinalis) have been used for medicinal purposes for centuries. Often referred to as pot marigold or garden marigold, calendula is native to Mediterranean countries but is now grown as an ornamental plant throughout the world. It is important to note, however, that not all household plants called marigold are members of the calendula family.
Folk medicine healers in Europe used infusions, extracts, and ointments prepared with calendula petals to induce menstruation, produce sweat during fevers, and cure jaundice. Calendula preparations were also used in the United States during the 19th century to treat stomach ulcers, liver complaints, conjunctivitis (pink eye), and wounds. Researchers soon discovered that compounds in calendula petals help reduce inflammation and control bleeding. Today, the dried petals of the calendula plant are used in tinctures, ointments, and washes to speed the healing of burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause.

DESCRIPTION ::
Calendula is an annual plant that thrives in virtually any soil but can typically be found in Europe, Western Asia, and the United States. Its branching stems grow to a height of 30 to 60 cm. Calendula has a flowerhead situated on a well-defined green floral receptacle. The inner portion of the flowerhead consists of orange-yellow, tubular florets (often called petals).

click to see the pictures.>….(01).……(1)….….(2).…….(3)..………………..

Different Species include:
*Calendula arvensis (Vaill.) L. – field marigold, wild marigold
*Calendula denticulata Schousb. ex Willd.
*Calendula eckerleinii Ohle
*Calendula incana Willd.
*Calendula incana subsp. algarbiensis (Boiss.) Ohle
*Calendula incana subsp. maderensis (DC.) Ohle – Madeiran marigold
*Calendula incana subsp. maritima (Guss.) Ohle – sea marigold
*Calendula incana subsp. microphylla (Lange) Ohle
*Calendula lanzae Maire
*Calendula maritima Guss. – sea marigold
*Calendula maroccana (Ball) Ball
*Calendula maroccana subsp. maroccana
*Calendula maroccana subsp. murbeckii (Lanza) Ohle
*Calendula meuselii Ohle
*Calendula officinalis L. – pot marigold, garden marigold, ruddles, Scottish marigold
*Calendula palaestina Boiss.
*Calendula stellata Cav.
*Calendula suffruticosa Vahl
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. balansae (Boiss. & Reut.) Ohle
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. boissieri Lanza
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. fulgida (Raf.) Guadagno
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. lusitanica (Boiss.) Ohle
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. maritima (Guss.) Meikle
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. monardii (Boiss. & Reut.) Ohle
*Calendula suffruticosa subsp. tomentosa Murb.
*Calendula tripterocarpa Rupr.

Edible Uses:
Calendula species have been used in cooking for centuries. The flowers were a common ingredient in German soups and stews, which explains the nickname “pot marigold”. The lovely golden petals were also used to add color to butter and cheese. The flowers are traditional ingredients in Mediterranean and Middle Eastern dishes. Calendula tea provides health benefits, as well as being delicious.
Meditional Uses:

Throughout the ages, tinctures made from calendula blossoms have been used to treat headaches, toothaches and even tuberculosis. The ancient Romans used calendula to treat scorpion bites and soldiers in the American Civil War found it helped stop wounds from bleeding. There is nothing better for sore or inflamed eyes than to bathe them in marigold water. Calendula is a popular salve and cream ingredient because it decreases the inflammation of sprains, stings, varicose veins and other swellings and soothes burns, sunburn, rashes and skin irritations. Laboratory studies show it kills bacteria and fungus such as ringworm, athlete’s foot. It is gentle enough to be applied as a tea to thrush in children’s mouths.

Taken internally, it has been used traditionally to promote the draining of swollen lymph glands, such as in tonsillitis and as part of the therapy for uterine or breast cancer, both as a poultice and as a tea. Herbalists report success in using a swab of calendula preparation or calendula boluses to treat abnormal cervical cells. Some antitumor activities have been observed in scientific studies. The infusion or tincture helps inflammatory problems of the digestive system such as gastritis, peptic ulcers, regional ileitis and colitis. Calendula has long been considered a detoxifying herb, and helps to treat the toxicity that underlies many fevers and infections and systemic skin disorders such as eczema and acne. The herb is also considered cleansing for the liver (promotes bile production) and gallbladder and can be used to treat problems affecting these organs. Makes a healing mouthwash for gums after tooth extraction.

Calendula has a mild estrogenic action and is often used to help reduce menstrual pain and regulate menstrual bleeding. The infusion makes an effective douche for yeast infections.

Ancient cultures recognized and used the healing properties of calendula. In some of the earliest medical writings, calendula was recommended for treating ailments of the digestive tract. It was used to detoxify the liver and gall bladder. The flowers were applied to cuts and wounds to stop bleeding, prevent infection and speed healing. Calendula was also used for various women’s ailments, and to treat a number of skin conditions. During the American Civil War, calendula flowers were used on the battlefields in open wounds as antihemorrhagic and antiseptic, and they were used in dressing wounds to promote healing. Calendula also was used in this way during World War I. Calendula has been historically significant in medicine in many cultures, and it is still important in alternative medicine today.

 Indications:
Burns, Cuts and Bruises
Calendula tinctures, ointments, and washes are commonly used to speed the healing of burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause.

Professional homeopaths often recommend ointments containing homeopathic doses of calendula to heal first-degree burns and sunburns. In fact, some homeopaths consider this remedy the treatment of choice for children. Homeopathic calendula ointments may also be used in the healing stages of second- and third-degree burns to stimulate regrowth of skin and to diminish scar formation.
Ear Infection
Homeopathic doses of calendula also appear to reduce pain caused by ear infections in children. In a study conducted in Israel, 103 children with ear infections were given herbal ear drops or drops containing pain-relieving medications. The herbal ear drops contained a variety of herbal extracts including calendula, St. John’s wort, mullein flower, and garlic. The researchers found that the combination of herbs in the ear drops were as effective as the medication ear drops in reducing the children’s ear pain

HIV
Preliminary laboratory studies also suggest that extracts of dried calendula petals inhibit the activity of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in test tubes. Calendula has not been studied in people with HIV, however, so it is not clear whether this herb is safe or effective for people with this condition.
Available Forms :
Fresh or dried calendula petals are available in tinctures, liquid extracts, infusions, ointments, and creams.
Calendula products should always be protected from light and moisture, and should not be used after three years of storage.
How to Take It

Pediatric
Use only topical and homeopathic preparations for children.
Calendula can be used externally in the form of creams and ointments in dosages of 2 to 5 g calendula per 100 g cream or ointment.
For homeopathic dosages follow instructions on product labeling or consult an experienced and licensed homeopath.
Adult
Recommended adult doses are as follows:
Infusion: 1 tsp dried florets in 8 oz water; steep 30 to 40 minutes; drink two to three cups per day
Fluid extract (1:1 in 40% alcohol): 0.5 to 1.0 mL three times per day
Tincture (1:5 in 90% alcohol): 2 to 4 mL three times per day
Ointment: 2 to 5 g crude drug in 100 g ointment
Precautions

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, contain active substances that can trigger side effects and that can interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, herbs should be taken with care, under the supervision of a practitioner knowledgeable in the field of botanical medicine.

Frequent skin contact may result in an allergic reaction to the herb.

Calendula is also known to affect the menstrual cycle and should not be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Possible Interactions
There are no known scientific reports of interactions between calendula and conventional medications.

Ayurvedic uses of Calendula:    An anti-inflammatory component flavonoids, triterpene saponins are found. The flowers contain calenduline, and oleanolic acid glycoside, sterol glycosides, a- and ß-amyrin, taraxasterol, y – taraxasterol, lupeol, brein, faradiol, arnidiol, erythrodiol, calenduladiol, coflodiol (ursadiol) and manilladiol.. They also contain Calendula also contains carotenoids. Investigations into anticancer and antiviral actions of calendula are continuing. There is evidence suggesting use of calendula for some viral infections
Medicinal propertie from Ayurvedic view
: It has stimulant, bitter, tonic, sudorific, febrifuge, carminative, anti-emetic and anthelmintic properties. Calendulas have been used to treat conjunctivitis, blepharitis, eczema, gastritis, minor burns including sunburns, warts, and minor injuries such as sprains and wounds. Calendula flowers have been considered beneficial in reducing inflammation, wound healing, and used as an antiseptic. Calendula has been used to treat a variety of skin diseases and has been seen effective in treatment of skin ulcerations and eczema.

If taken internally through a tea, it has been used for treatment of stomach ulcers, and inflammation. Calendula has been effective in treating juvenile acne and dry phthiriasis. It has also been used to treat cramps, coughs, and snake bites. Research continues into the healing properties of Calendula.

Other Uses:
The beautiful flowers were once used as a source of dye for fabrics. By using different mordants, a variety of yellows, oranges and browns could be obtained

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsHerbs/Calendulach.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendula

 

 


Enhanced by Zemanta