Categories
Herbs & Plants

Arizona poppy

Botanical Name :Kallstroemia grandiflora
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Subfamily: Tribuloideae
Genus: Kallstroemia
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Zygophyllales

Synonym(s): Arizona poppy, orange caltrop, summer poppy

Common Name :Caltrop,Arizona Poppy,Arizona Caltrop, Mexican Poppy

Habitat :Kallstroemia grandiflora is native to tropical and warm temperate regions of the Americas. Desert, Upland. It grows in desert washes, along roadsides, and in sunny, open areas.

Description:
Flower Color: Golden orange, Golden yellow

Flowering Season: Summer, Fall (early). This wildflower blooms after the summer monsoon rains have begun.

Height: Sprawling to 3 feet (91 cm) long

The flowers are up to 2 1/2 inches (6 cm) wide and have 5 petals with raised, orange veins and dark red-orange at the base of the petals. In favorable areas, the blooming plants can create large-scale wildflower displays. The flowers are followed by bristly, beaked fruits that split into 10 nutlets. The leaves are green, opposite, and pinnately compound with paired, oval leaflets. The stems are hairy and sprawling.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES