Categories
Herbs & Plants

Artemisia franserioides

[amazon_link asins=’B00YWCWTPG,B00HFYP69E,B00DLLE1NM,B00K389LGS,B006V2RI6K,B015AMEQUW,B00HGURTAG,B002TTO2CM,B00SHRM844′ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’82245dc9-3216-11e7-b62c-f561456a4734′]

Botanical Name :Artemisia franserioides
Family : Asteraceae
Genus : Artemisia L.
Species:  Artemisia franserioides Greene
Kingdom : Plantae
Subkingdom ; Tracheobionta
Superdivision : Spermatophyta
Division ; Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Asteridae
Order : Asterales

Common Name :Mugwort, Mountain

Habitat :Artemisia franserioides is native to North America north of Mexico.This is one of our higher elevation Sagebrushes, found at up to 10,000 feet elevation

Description:
Artemisia franserioides is a perennial herb with glabrous bipinnatifid and simply pinnatifid leaves.  Stem is Herbaceous is Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.It is flowering in the autumn.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

click to see the pictures.

Medicinal Uses:
As a cold and flu medicine it is drunk cold to settle the stomach, and hot to bring on and to reduce fever.  It also is brewed as a bitter tonic for stomach pains and acidosis from greasy and rancid foods. Also used for diarrhea.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.pollenlibrary.com/Specie/Artemisia+franserioides/
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ARFR3
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_LMN.htm
http://www.swcoloradowildflowers.com/White%20Enlarged%20Photo%20Pages/artemisia%20franserioides.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta
Categories
News on Health & Science

Fish oils and vitamins helpful in depression

[amazon_link asins=’B015QBLHSQ’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’29bb2638-0c4f-11e7-8d04-c712bc6b1af7′]

[amazon_link asins=’B0046XC528,B002FU6I9K,B008HF3RWS,B0087SAIS6,B004QQ9LVS,B00FEG9NXK,B00QFTGSK6,B0021A8KRM,B014LE31OW’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’449aba56-0c4f-11e7-b10b-4dc1ca3164d1′]

Diet and nutrition may play a key role in helping people fight depression, Australian researchers report.

A number of nutrients, including polyunsaturated fatty acids, St John’s Wort and several B vitamins, have the potential to influence mood by increasing the absorption of chemical messengers in the brain, Dianne Volker of the University of Sydney in Chippendale and Jade Ng of Goodman Fielder Commercian in North Ryde, New South Wales note in the journal Nutrition and Dietetics.

There is a wealth of epidemiological, experimental and circumstantial evidence to suggest that fish and the oils they contain, in particular omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid, are protective against depression, Volker and Ng write.

They point out that the balance between omega-3 and omega-6 may also be important, given that the latter can prevent the body from absorbing the former.

Another candidate for dietary prevention of depression is the amino acid tryptophan, which is found in foods, including turkey, and is responsible for the drowsiness people feel after eating a hearty Thanksgiving dinner.

The body converts tryptophan to the neurotransmitter serotonin, suggesting the amino acid may have modest effects on mood.

But studies investigating whether the B vitamin folate, vitamins B6 and B12, and S-adenosylmethionine (SAMe) play a role in depression have had conflicting results, the researchers write.

And while European studies have found that St John’s Wort has antidepressant effects, US clinical trials have shown the opposite, which some think may be due to the herb’s interaction with other medications.

Volker and Ng conclude: “The role of balanced nutrition in mental health should be recognised,” thus allowing for the use of nutrition and relevant nutrients in the maintenance of good mental health.

Source:The Times Of India