Categories
Herbs & Plants

Ferulis harmonis

[amazon_link asins=’B00N1UCF8Q,B00QFH9GXE’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’83e18b52-0484-11e7-822a-3794872c2172′]

[amazon_link asins=’B00MWSG46M’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’650e4f09-0484-11e7-9895-8549e8541338′]

Botanical Name : Ferulis harmonis
Family : parsley
Common Name: Zallouh,Shirsh Zallouh

Habitat: Native to middle eastern countries. The plant grows between 6000 and 10,000 feet around massive Mount Haramoun, which straddles the borders of Syria, Lebanon and Israel.In that region, the plant is extravagantly profuse. At present, many thousands of tons of zallouh grow on Mount Haramoun.

Description:
Ferulis harmonis   is a small perennial shrub with thin leaves and tiny white or yellow flowers. It has  hairy roots.

CLICK & SEE

Due to ongoing ethnic and religious conflicts in the Middle East, the Israeli side of Mount Haramoun is not a safe or secure source of zallouh. On the Lebanese side, indiscriminate harvesting of the wild plant has reduced its occurence. As a result, the Lebanese government has made efforts to limit zallouh harvesting. In Syria, a nation under military rule, zallouh trade is overseen by the Syrian Army, and the harvesting of zallouh is conducted in a controlled, sustainable fashion. The root is typically harvested from August to October.

Medicinal Uses:
Zallouh(Ferulis harmonis) has a long tradition of use by men with erectile problems and for men and women with low libido.  But the root has also enjoyed even broader use for sexual enhancement among health men and women, to increase sexual frequency and to increase pleasure.  It is rich in antioxidants and it helps to retard the aging process.    The plant has also undergone scientific clinical study.  An extract of the root is made in a combination of alcohol and water.  The taste is quite bitter and it’s best to put it in milk or fruit juice.

You may click to see : Viagra Alternative Choice: “Nature Viagra” (Herb)

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.medicinehunter.com/zallouh/
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta
Categories
Herbs & Plants

Sorghum halepenese

Botanical Name: Sorghum halepenese
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sorghum
Species: S. halepense
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Poales

Common names : Johnson grass,Johnsongrass, Aleppo grass, Aleppo milletgrass

Habitat :Sorghum halepenese  is native to the Mediterranean region, but growing throughout Europe and the Middle East

Description:
Johnsongrass is a tall (up to 8 ft. [2.4 m]), rhizomatous, perennial grass that invades open areas throughout the United States. The 2 ft. (0.6 m) long, lanceolate leaves are arranged alternately along a stout, hairless, somewhat upward branching stem and have distinct, white midribs. Flowers occur in a loose, spreading, purplish panicle. Johnsongrass is adapted to a wide variety of habitats including open forests, old fields, ditches and wetlands. It spreads aggressively and can form dense colonies which displace native vegetation and restrict tree seedling establishment. Johnsongrass has naturalized throughout the world, but it is thought to be native to the Mediterranean region. It was first introduced into the United States in the early 1800s as a forage crop.

click & see the pictures

Edible Uses: Seed – The seeds are eaten raw or cooked. It can be used whole in a similar manner to rice or millet, or it can be ground into a flour and used as a cereal in making bread, cakes etc.

Medicinal Uses:
The seed is demulcent and duretic. A folk remedy for blood and urinary disorders.

Root juice (ca. 15 ml) mixed with long pepper (Piper longum) paste (ca. 5 gm) is given for the treatment of gonorrhoea by the
Lodhas. Root juice mixed with a pinch of table salt is given as a tonic in fever by the Santals. Grains
are boiled and given to the patient to cure dysentery by the Rabhas. Most of
the tribes of the state mix the root juice with ‘Pachai’ (Rice beer) to increase its potency.

Other Uses:
The grass is a potential source of biomass with yields of up to 19 tonnes per hectare.

Known Hazards: The pollen can induce hay fever.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.invasive.org/browse/subinfo.cfm?sub=3075
http://www.invasivespeciesinfo.gov/plants/johnsongrass.shtml
http://www.invasive.org/browse/subinfo.cfm?sub=3075
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_IJK.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta