[amazon_link asins=’B01LZY7V13,B00PIWIOYO,B00TJLN1P2,B00PZ4DOJA,B06XDTXN1V,B011D3IKHW,B00N3FXRV8,B00I9L4BTI,B01M7U4IJ1′ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’1535743a-10c0-11e8-a205-bf9e083eb19d’]
Botanical Name:Cananga odorata
Common name:Alangilang, ylang ylang, ilang ilang.Cananga
Species: C. odorata
Habitat: The plant is native to the Burma, Philippines and Indonesia and is commonly grown in Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia and Australia.
Description: Large tree, sometimes up to 50-75ft tall. Naturally grows in warm, moist, humid regions.It is a fast-growing tree that exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an average height of 12 meters. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish yellow (rarely pink), curly like a sea star, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. A related species is Cananga fruticosa, which is a dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or compact shrub with highly scented flowers. Ylang-ylang has been cultivated in temperate climates under conservatory conditions. Its fruit are an important food item for birds, such as the Collared Imperial-pigeon, Purple-tailed Imperial-pigeon, Zoe’s Imperial-pigeon, Superb Fruit-dove, Pink-spotted Fruit-dove, Coroneted Fruit-dove, Orange-bellied Fruit-dove, and Wompoo Fruit-dove (Frith et al. 1976).
click to see the pictures…>....(01)..…...(1).……..(2).…....(3).….(4)..…(5).….….(6).…..
The name ylang-ylang is derived from Tagalog, either from the word ilang, meaning “wilderness”, alluding to its natural habitat, or the word ilang-ilan, meaning “rare”, suggestive of its exceptionally delicate scent. The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia and is commonly grown in Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.
The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra; 1; 2; 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components of ylang-ylang oil are benzyl acetate, linalool and p-cresyl methyl ether and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor.
Full sun, wet moist soil. Protect from frost or plant in frost free spots.It can be kept as a container plant; indoors in the cooler zones.
Propagation: Through seeds but stem cuttings sometimes successful.
The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. According to Margaret Mead, it was used as such by South Pacific natives such as the Solomons where she did much of her research. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes (like Chanel No. 5). Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples. In the Philippines, its flowers, together with the flowers of the sampaguita, are strung into a necklace and worn by women and used to adorn religious images.
Ylang-ylang’s essential oil makes up 29% of the Comoros’ annual export (1998).
Ylang Ylang is a common ingredient in the motion sickness medicine, MotionEaze.
Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
Related articles by Zemanta
- Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- Essential Oils for Emotional Well-being and Aromatherapy
- Beauty Tips – Aromatherapy Scents And Their Uses
- Oils, Hot Bath , Aromatherapy Candles – Guaranteed to Get You in the Mood for Bed
- Aromatherapy and Insomnia
- Natural and Organic Skincare Products and What They Can Do For You