Jessamine

Botanical Name :Jasminum officinale
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. officinale
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales

Common Names:common jasmine or just jasmine poet’s jasmine or jessamine

Habitat :Jasmine is native to the Caucasus, northern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the Himalayas and western China. It is also the national flower of Pakistan.It grows in Valleys, ravines, thickets, woods, along rivers, meadows; 1800 – 4000 metres in W. China

in the olive family Oleaceae,  It is also known as poet’s jasmine or jessamine, and is particularly valued by gardeners throughout the temperate world for the intense fragrance of its flowers in summer.

Description:
Jasmine is a species of deciduous climber  flowering plant  with sharply pointed pinnate leaves and clusters of starry, pure white flowers in summer, which are the source of its heady scent.It is a vigorous twining type plant.It grows to 10 m (32ft) by 10 m (32ft) at a fast rate.
click to see the pictures…>…….(01)..…(1).…....(2).……(.3)...(4).…...(5)...
It is hardy to zone 7. It is in flower from Jun to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Cultivation :   
Succeeds in a good well-drained loam, preferring a sunny position. Very shade tolerant, it succeeds on a north facing wall. Plants are hardy to about -15°c. They require the protection of a wall in northern Britain but are fully hardy in the south. Another report says that they are hardy to about -10°c, and that the stem tips are often killed back in the winter though the plant soon recovers. Climbs by means of twining. It is self-supporting and fast-growing. Any pruning is best carried out in late winter and early spring. A very ornamental plant, there are some named varieties. The flowers are very fragrant and the plant is sometimes cultivated for the essential oil in its flowers, the sub-species J. officinale grandiflorum . Kobuski. is used. Flowers are produced on the current year’s growth and also on older wood. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus.

Propagation:           
Seed – best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very easy. Cuttings of mature wood in November. Layering

Edible Uses           
Edible Parts: Flowers.
Edible Uses: Condiment;  Tea.

Flowers – fragrant. Eaten or used to flavour or scent tea. The dried flowers are a tea substitute. An essential oil from the flowers is used as a condiment in various foods, especially Maraschino cherries but also baked goods, ice cream, sweets, chewing gum etc. It imparts a bitter-sweet floral tone.

Medicinal Uses:

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Antiseptic;  Antispasmodic;  Aphrodisiac;  Aromatherapy;  Galactogogue;  Parasiticide;  Tonic.

The leaf juice is applied to corns and ear discharges. The leaves contain salicylic acid (found also in the bark of Salix species and used as an analgesic, febrifuge etc). The root is used in the treatment of ringworm. The flowers are aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antispasmodic, galactogogue and tonic. They are mainly used in aromatherapy . The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is ‘Aphrodisiac’. It is used in the treatment of depression, nervous tension, impotence, frigidity, menstrual disorders and weak digestion.
click to see

It is specifically used in dermatology as either an antiseptic or anti-inflammatory agent.  Jasminum officinale L. var. grandiflorum is a folk medicine used for the treatment of hepatitis in south of China. It has shown anti-viral activity in vitro.[11] The effect of an aqueous extract of fresh floral buds of Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum Linn. has been studied on female fertility in rats. The extract produced a significant decrease in serum progesterone levels.

Jasmine absolute is known as the ‘King of Oils’, and its heavy, sweet scent is loved by most people. The flowers release their perfume at dusk, so flowers are picked at night and a tiny amount of oil is obtained by solvent extraction. The result is a very expensive oil, but it can be used in low concentrations so it is not that uneconomic to use it in products.

The aroma of jasmine is described as calming and soothing without being soporific, and is indicated for depression and stress – as well as some respiratory conditions. It is indicated for sensitive skin conditions too. But mostly jasmine has a reputation as an aphrodisiac and used for all kinds of sexual problems.

Legendary jasmine is a sensual delight, and is one of the principle oils used in perfumes and ointments for dry sensitive skin. In aromatherapy, jasmine absolute oil in used to uplift the spirits in cases of apathy, depression, menopausal disorders, and lack of confidence. A legendary aphrodisiac, jasmine’s sweet scent has a profound effect on frigidity and impotence.It can relax the mother and help relieve the pain of childbirth and is thought to increase breastmilk.

Other Uses :
Essential;  Parasiticide.

An essential oil from the flowers is used in perfumery. The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh for oil extraction.

Known Hazards:
Safety: This oil can cause irritation in some people if used too frequently or in high concentrations, so use with caution, preferably in low concentrations. A major component of jasmine is benzyl acetate (~25%) which is known to be absorbed through the skin and known to be an allergic sensitiser. Those who show allergies to spicy food, perfumes and cosmetics are most likely to react. However, the power of the scent is such that only tiny amounts are required anyway.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Jasminum+officinale
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jasminum_officinale
http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail29.php

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *