Nut Grass (Cyperus Rotundus Linn)

Botanical Name : cyperus rotundus Linn
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Vernacular Name: Sans– Musta ,Hind – Nagarmota , Eng – Nut grass
Common Name:mustaka
Habitat :It grows throughout India.
Parts used: tubers & rutes
Description:It is a pestiferous perennial weed with dark green glabrous culms, arising from a system of underground tubers.The plant has an elaborate underground system consisting of tubers,rhizomes and roots. The tubes are white and succulent when young and hard and black when mature.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES..>….(01)…...(1).....(2).....(3)..…..(4)..
Main Constituents:Cyperine is the major constituent in the plant.

Medicinal Properties:Rhizome of the plant is used in various Ayurvedic preparations. Mustaka is widely used in Ayurveda to treat diseases of nervous system where stimulation is required. It helps in indigestion, excessive thirst, cough, cold, epilepsy and urinary disorders. Nagarmotha is found to be effective for menstrual disorders, skin troubles, general debility, sun stroke, fever and diseases of female reproductive organs. Topical application of lepa (Poultice or paste) of it stimulates milk secretion in lactating mothers and improves size of breast in undersized females.

Properties and uses:
The tubers are bitter, acrid, astringent, cooling, anti-inflammatory, revulsive, galactagogue, depurative, intellect promoting, nervine tonic, digestive, carminative, anthelmintic, stomachic. constipating, diuretic, lithontriptic, expectorant, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, vulnerary, febrifuge, antiperiodic and tonic, and are useful in vitiated conditions of kapha and pitta, hyperdipsia, inflammations, agalactia, leprosy, skin diseases, scabies, erysipelas, pruritus, amentia, neurasthenia, epilepsy, anorexia, dyspepsia, flatulence. colic, verminosis, diarrhoea, dysentery, strangury, renal and  vescical calculi, cough, bronchitis, amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, wounds, ulcers, fever, intermittent and malarial fevers, vomiting, ophthalmia and general debility.

The root is pungent, acrid, cooling; astringent, bitter, appetiser, stomachic, anthelmintic; useful in leprosy, thirst, fever, blood diseases, biliousness, dysentery, pruritus, pain, vomiting, epilepsy,ophthalmia- erysipelas

The root is diuretic, emmenagogue, diaphoretic, anthelmintic, vulnerary; useful for ulcers and sores, fevers, dyspepsia,. urinary concretions

The roots are commonly used as a diaphoretic and astringent.

They are also credited with stimulant and diuretic properties. They are held in great esteem as a cure for disorders of the stomach and irritation of the bowels. the roots are used in fever

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

The bulbous roots are scraped and pounded with green ginger, and in this form, mixed with honey, they are given in cases of dysentery in doses of about a scruple. They are used too as an anthelmintic.

The fresh tubers are applied to the breast as a galactagogue..

A decoction of the tubers is given in fever, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, and stomach complaints.

The root is considered diuretic’ and antiperiodic, small tubers act on the lungs an liver. Their general action is tonic, stimulating, and stomachic.

Effect on Dosha:Pacifies Kapha and Pitta.
Main Classical Uses:Mustadi Kwath, Mustakarishta, Mustadi churan, Mustadi leha,Shadangapaniya.

Click to see:->The Cyperus Rotundus a Herb That makes grow Hair –

->Wound healing activity of cyperus rotundus linn.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.incredibleayurveda.com/herbs.aspx?id=24
http://www.himalayahealthcare.com/herbfinder/h_cyperus.htm
http://www.ayurvedakalamandiram.com/herbs.htm#madayantika

Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Nut Grass (Cyperus Rotundus Linn)”

  1. Cyperus rotundus (coco-grass, purple nut sedge, red nut sedge) is a species of sedge (Cyperaceae) native to Africa, southern and central Europe (north to France and Austria), and southern Asia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *