Desert Sand Verbena (Abronia villosa – S.Watson.)

Botanical Name : Abronia villosa – S.Watson.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Common names: desert sand verbena, yellow hairy sand verbena
Genus : Abronia

Habitat: South-western N. America – Nevada and Arizona to California. Found in creosote bush scrub from sea level to elevations of 2500 metres in California.Cultivated Beds;

Description:
Annual,glandular-hairy growing to 0.1m by 0.5m.
It is hardy to zone 8. It is in flower from July to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)
CLICK  & SEE THE PICTURES

Stem: prostrate to ascending, < 80 cm
Leaf: petiole 0.5–5 cm; blade 1–5 cm, 1–4.5 cm wide, triangular-ovate to ± round
Inflorescence: peduncle 2–10 cm; bracts 3–11 mm, lanceolate to narrowly ovate; flowers 15–35
Flower: perianth tube 1.3–3.5 cm, ± pink, limb 6–18 mm wide, pale to bright magenta
Fruit: 5–10 mm; base of flower tube hardened as a beak on top of fruit body; wings 3–5, thin, rounded or angled, or 0
Ecology: Sandy places in creosote-bush or coastal-sage scrub

Cultivation :-
Prefers a light well-drained sandy soil in full sun. This species is not very hardy in Britain, though it should succeed outdoors in the southern part of the country, especially if given a warm sheltered site. Seed is rarely ripened on plants growing in Britain.

Propagation:-
Seed – sow autumn or early spring very shallowly in pots of sandy soil in a greenhouse. Germination can be very slow unless you peel off the outer skin and pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water. The seed usually germinates in 1 – 2 months at 15°c. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Medicinal  Actions and Uses:-
The plant is used to induce the flow of urine. A poultice of the mashed roots has been used to treat burns.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Abronia+villosa
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ABVI
http://www.calflora.org/cgi-bin/species_query.cgi?where-calrecnum=22
http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_JM_treatment.pl?5194,5195,5206

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *