Tagor (Tabermontana Divaricata)

Botanical Name:Tabermontana divaricata
Family:Apocynaceae
Other Names:Crepe Jasmine, Coffee Rose
Sanskrit Synonyms: Nandeevriksha, Khsirika, Ksheeri, Vishnupriya
Bengali Name :Tagor
English: East Indian rosebay
Hindi: Chameli, Chandini, Tagar
Malayalam: Nandyarvattam, Nandyarvartham

Habitat :-Tabermontana divaricata is native to tropical areas of India and is widely grown for its ornamental value in frost free areas around the world.

Description:-
An evergreen, much branched shrub grows up to 2.5 meters in height. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic-lanceolate, covered with cuticle; flowers white fragrant, in axillary or terminal cymes; fruits follicles, ribbed and curved, orange or bright red colored; seeds dull brown, enclosed in the pulpy aril. Reproduction usually by vegetative manner.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES..>..….(1)……...(2)……..(3).……..

Medicinal uses:

Parts use: Root, Flowers, Latex.

As per Ayurveda the medicina   Properities of Tabermontana divaricata are as  follows:
Rasa-Katu, Tikta
Guna-Lakh
Virya-Seeta

Plant pacifies vitiated vata, pitta, diseases of the eye, headache, skin diseases, bleeding disorder, itching, and arthritis.
Modern medicinal Views:-
Tabernaemontana divaricata a common garden plant in tropical countries has been used as a traditional medicine. However, no recent review articles of T. divaricata, particularly discussing its pharmacological properties, are available. This review presents the ethnobotany and ethnopharmacology of T. divaricata as well as its potential therapeutic benefits especially of the alkaloidal and non-alkaloidal constituents. Included, are the characteristics of 66 alkaloids isolated and identified from T. divaricata. Non-alkaloids including the enzymes, pyrolytic oil, hydrocarbons, terpenoid and phenolic acids are also documented. Chemotaxonomic aspects of each alkaloid as well as information regarding the pharmacology of crude extracts and individual alkaloids from T. divaricata have been assembled and appraised. The beneficial properties of T. divaricata are antioxidant, anti-infection, anti-tumour action, analgesia and the enhancement of cholinergic activity in both peripheral and central nervous systems. The augmentation of cholinergic function may be of therapeutic benefit for many neurodegenerative diseases, particularly myasthenia gravis and Alzheimer’s disease.
Plants are well known as a major source of modem medicines. From ancient times, humans have utilized plants for the treatment or prevention of diseases, leading to the dawn of traditional medicine. Tabernaemontana is one of the genera that is used in Chinese, Ayurvedic and Thai traditional medicine for the treatment of fever, pain and dysentery (1,2). Tabernaemontana plants are widely distributed in Thailand. Species found in Thailand are T. bufalina, T. crispa, T. divaricata, T. pandacaqui, T. pauciflora and T. rostrata (3-5). One of the most interesting species is Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. Ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym: Ervatamia coronaria, Ervatamia microphylla, Ervatamia divaricata, T. coronaria). Growing evidence suggests that this plant has medicinal benefits and its extracts could possibly be used as pharmacological interventions in various diseases. In this review, information regarding ethnobotany, ethnopharmacology and therapeutic benefits of T. divaricata is discussed.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources;
http://www.floridata.com/ref/t/tabe_div.cfm
http://enchantingkerala.org/ayurveda/ayurvedic-medicinal-plants/nandyarvattam.php
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3867/is_4_127/ai_n32054983/

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *