Allium stracheyi

Botanical Name : Allium stracheyi
Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium
Common Name :Jambu
Local Name: Jamboo/Feren

Habitat : E. Asia – Himalayas from Kashmir to western Nepal. Grows wild in the montane to upper subalpine zone.

Description:
Jamboo is a perennial herb; its flowers are of rose in colour It is found in dry temperate and alpine Himalayas. It is being cultivated byshauka community of Uttaranchal in Milam, Darma, Byans and Chaudas valley of Pithoragarh district and Niti and Mana valley of Chamoli district. Leaves and inflorescences are used as seasoning agent. It is very popular in Uttaranchal as a condiment and flavouring agent in dais and soups.

 

click to see the pictures…>…....(01)....(1)...…....(2)……...(3).…....(4)....………….
Bulb.
It is hardy to zone 0. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, insects.
The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires moist soil.

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Flowers; Leaves; Root.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Bulb – raw or cooked. Leaves – raw or cooked. Dried and used as a flavouring. Flowers – raw. Used as a garnish on salads.

Cultivation:
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Prefers a sunny position in a light well-drained soil. The bulbs should be planted fairly deeply. Most members of this genus are intolerant of competition from other growing plants. Grows well with most plants, especially roses, carrots, beet and chamomile, but it inhibits the growth of legumes. This plant is a bad companion for alfalfa, each species negatively affecting the other. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer.

Propagation:

Seed – sow spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle – if you want to produce clumps more quickly then put three plants in each pot. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in spring once they are growing vigorously and are large enough. Division in spring. The plants divide successfully at any time in the growing season, pot up the divisions in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are growing well and then plant them out into their permanent positions.

Medicinal Uses:
Although no specific mention of medicinal uses has been seen for this species, members of this genus are in general very healthy additions to the diet. They contain sulphur compounds (which give them their onion flavour) and when added to the diet on a regular basis they help reduce blood cholesterol levels, act as a tonic to the digestive system and also tonify the circulatory system.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Other Uses:-
Repellent.
The juice of the plant is used as a moth repellent. The whole plant is said to repel insects and moles.

Known Hazards : Although no individual reports regarding this species have been seen, there have been cases of poisoning caused by the consumption, in very large quantities and by some mammals, of certain members of this genus. Dogs seem to be particularly susceptible.

Resources:
http://server9.web-mania.com/users/pfafardea/database/plants.php?Allium+stracheyi
http://www.bharatbiourja.com/jambo-feren.html
http://vaniindia.org.whbus12.onlyfordemo.com/herbal/plantdir.asp

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *