Phyllanthus liebmannianus

Botanical Name :Phyllanthus liebmannianus
Family :Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus : Phyllanthus L. – leafflower
Species: Phyllanthus liebmannianus Müll.
Kingdom:Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class:Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order :Euphorbiales

Common Name :Baby’s Tears,Florida Leaf-flower

Habitat :Native to U.S.Grows in Florida

Description:
Florida Leaf-flower (Phyllanthus Liebmannianus Muell.-Arg.) grows like a Forb/herb, Subshrub. Florida Leaf-flower (Phyllanthus Liebmannianus Muell.-Arg.) is an Perennial. Florida Leaf-flower (Phyllanthus Liebmannianus Muell.-Arg.) is Native to U.S. Florida Leaf-flower (Phyllanthus Liebmannianus Muell.-Arg.) has a National Wetland Indicator Status of: FACW. Florida Leaf-flower (Phyllanthus Liebmannianus Muell.-Arg.) is of the category, Dicot.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
Boil an entire plant in 3 cups water for 2 minutes; strain and drink for stomatitis, internal infections, kidney stones, and stoppage of urine.  Use same preparation to bathe infants who are ill.

 

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PHLI13
http://www.nybg.org/bsci/belize/Phyllanthus_liebmannianus.jpg
http://www.plantbio.uga.edu/herbarium/seshrubs/indiv%20pages/Phyllanthus%20liebmannianus.htm
http://www.thegrowspot.com/know/f7/all-about-florida-leaf-flower-phyllanthus-37868.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *