Dendropanax arboreus

Botanical Name : Dendropanax arboreus
Family : Araliaceae – Ginseng family
Genus : Dendropanax Decne. & Planch. – dendropanax
Species : Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch. ex Britton – angelica tree
Kingdom :Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division :  Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Apiales

Common Names : Cajeta,fresh leaf, Sacchacah(Chis), Hand of Dante, Palo tapir, Hand toad, Palo blanco , Hand lion, Bear Hand, Sakvhaka

Habitat : Dendropanax arboreus grows in Mexico throughout central to Colombia, Venezuela and Bolivia and is also in West Indies.

Description:
Dendropanax arboreus is an evergreen tree,14 to 25 mtrs. tall  with daimeter equal to 25 to 70 cm.,leaves are alternate and simple. trunk is cylindrical thick branch .Crust external smooth to slightly scally or fissured, grayish brown to yellowish brown , with suberificadas abdundant and prominent lenticels. Internal light cream colour changing to brown green fiborous, fragnant and sweet flavor. Total thickness 10 to 20 mm. Racimos composite flower unbels terminals,10 to 15 cm. long, glabrous, flowers supported by by bractoeles small actinomorphic of 5mm in diameter, calix cupular, cream greenish yellow petals, 3 to 5mm long.
berries subspherical, flattened at the apex and bright,6 to 8mm long and 7 to 9mm wide., green white to black in the maturity, with persistant stigmas, containing 5 to 7 seeds per fruit. Seeds yellow to white brown.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Click to see different pictures of Dendropanax arboreus :http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Dendropanax+arboreus

Medicinal Uses:
Leaves and roots of Dendropanax arboreus  tree are used in Tico medicine.  It is also used for snakebites and externally for foot inflammation in Columbia and by the Tacana in the Bolivian Amazon. A preparation from the roots is used to treat fever. Leaves of Dendropanax arboreus showed cytotoxic activity especially against certain tumor cell lines.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DEAR
http://www.plantsystematics.org/imgs/js322/r/Araliaceae_Dendropanax_arboreus_505.html
http://www.conabio.gob.mx/conocimiento/info_especies/arboles/doctos/7-arali1m.pdf
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *