Krameria triandra

Botanical Name : Krameria triandra
Family: Krameriaceae
Genus: Krameria
Species: triandra
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Zygophyllales

Common names: Ratanya, Rhatany

Habitat :Krameria triandra is native to the Andes Mountains in Bolivia and Peru.

Description;
Krameria triandra is a perennial shrubs which act as root parasites on other plants. The flowers have glands called elaiophores which produce a lipid which is collected by bees of the genus Centris as they pollinate the flowers.It is low Peruvian plant, shrubby, with numerous procumbent and branching stems about an inch in diameter. Leaves alternate, sessile, oval, silky. Flowers single, axillary or terminal, on pedicels subtended by two bracts; calyx of four silky sepals; corolla of five unequal, spreading, lake-colored petals; stamens three. Fruit a one-celled globular drupe, covered with stiff, reddish hairs.

You may click to see the pictures

The root of rhatany comes to market in cylindrical pieces of various lengths, and in diameters from an eighth of an inch to two inches. The bark is reddish-brown, brittle, and easily separable from the yellowish-red center. The chief medicinal strength lies in the bark, which contains about forty percent of tannic acid. It has a pleasant smell; and yields its properties to water and diluted alcohol, which it colors dull-red.

Chemical Constituents:
D-catechin, Dl-catechin, Epicatechin, Gambir-catechin, Geoffroyine, Gum, N-methyl-tyrosine, Phlobaphene, Phloroglucin, Proanthocyanidins, Procyanidins, Propelargonidin, Protocatechuic-acid, Ratanine, Rhatany-tannic-acid, Rhatany-tannic-acid, Tannin, Wax

Medicinal Uses:
Astringent, Antiasthmatic, Antiherpetic, Antioxidant, Antitussive, Antiviral, Bactericide, Fungicide, Pesticide Styptic, Tonic, Vulnerary

Rhatany is a powerful astringent that was retained in the official pharmacopea until recently.  It may be used wherever an astringent is indicated, that is, in diarrhea, hemorrhoids, hemorrhages or as a styptic.  Rhatany is often found in herbal toothpastes and powders as it is especially good for bleeding gums. It can be used as a snuff with bloodroot to treat nasal polyps.  The plant’s astringency makes it effective when used in the form of an ointment, suppository, or wash for treating hemorrhoids.  Rhatany may also be applied to wounds to help staunch blood flow, to varicose veins, and over areas of capillary fragility that may be prone to easy bruising.   Gargle the tea or diluted tincture for acute or lingering sore throat.  It can be combined for this purpose with Yerba Mansa or Echinacea.  For diarrhea, combine with Silk Tassel (for cramps) and Echinacea (immunostimulant), and with either Trumpet Creeper, Desert Willow or Tonadora (for Candida) and Chaparro Amargosa (Protozoas).  For a hemorrhoidal salve and rectal fissure ointment, use either alone or with Echinacea flowers as a salve.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:

http://www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/cook/KRAMERIA_TRIANDRA.htm

http://www.weleda.com.au/ratanhia-krameria-triandra/w1/i1003473/

http://rainforest-database.com/plants/krameria.htm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>