Jacaranda mimosifolia (Neelkanth in Bengali)

Botanical Name :Jacaranda mimosifolia
Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus:     Jacaranda
Species: J. mimosifolia
Kingdom: Plantae
Order:     Lamiales

Synonyms: Jacaranda acutifolia

Common name:Jacaranda, Black Poui, Blue Jacaranda • Hindi: Neeli gulmohur• Bengali: Neelkanth

Habitat : The Blue Jacaranda has been cultivated in almost every part of the world where there is no risk of frost; established trees can however tolerate brief spells of temperatures down to around ?7 °C (19 °F). In the USA, 48 km (30 mi) east of Los Angeles where winter temps can dip to ?12 °C (10 °F) for short several-hour periods, the mature tree survives with little or no visible damage.

In the United States, it grows in parts of Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas, and Florida, the Mediterranean coast of Spain, in southern Portugal (very noticeably in Lisbon), southern Italy (in Naples and Cagliari it’s quite easy to come across beautiful specimens). It was introduced to Cape Town by Baron von Ludwig in about 1829. It is regarded as an invasive species in parts of South Africa and Queensland, Australia, the latter of which has had problems with the Blue Jacaranda preventing growth of native species. Lusaka, the capital of Zambia, and Harare, the capital of Zimbabwe, also see the growth of many Jacarandas.

Jacaranda mimosifolia  is a deciduous or evergreen tree, It grows to a height of 5 to 15 m (16 to 49 ft). Its bark is thin and grey-brown in colour, smooth when the tree is young though it eventually becomes finely scaly. The twigs are slender and slightly zigzag; they are a light reddish-brown in colour. The flowers are up to 5 cm (2.0 in) long, and are grouped in 30 cm (12 in) panicles. They appear in spring and early summer, and last for up to two months. They are followed by woody seed pods, about 5 cm (2.0 in) in diameter, which contain numerous flat, winged seeds. The Blue Jacaranda is cultivated even in areas where it rarely blooms, for the sake of its large compound leaves. These are up to 45 cm (18 in) long and bi-pinnately compound, with leaflets little more than 1 cm (0.39 in) long. There is a white form available from nurseries.

The Jacarandas are impressive trees in May when covered with clusters of blue tubular flowers. The ground below them turns rapidly blue, and some gardeners might object to that quantity of litter. A variety ‘Alba’ with white flowers, and denser foliage, is occasionally available. Native to Brazil growing to 50′ or larger. Moderate to fast growth during warm season. Bi-pinnately compound leaves hold till late in winter. Can be completely winter deciduous in colder areas. Flowers in spring are trumpet like lavender and 2″ long by 1 1/2″ wide. There are white and pink also. If the tree is given too much water, the leaves appear first, somewhat spoiling the startling effect of the flowers. The flowers are followed by woody, disc-shaped seed pods.

Medicinal Uses:
Jacaranda species have been found to be effective for treatment of venereal diseases  including syphilis and gonorrhoea. Application of Jacaranda extract on syphilitic sores  helps them heal fast. It control the painful urination accompanied by pus in gonorrhoea  patients. It also fights against epileptic seizures.

Home remedies
A teaspoon of juice obtained from the leaves of Jacaranda mimosifolia cures health  problems associated with venereal diseases. The juice has to be taken at least three  times a day. Take a few Jacaranda leaves, clean them in water, and obtain their juice  using a mixer. Dilute the juice with water and drink it, a teaspoon thrice a day.

The leaf extract or juice can also be applied externally for relief from sores or ulcers  caused by venereal diseases. The bark infusion is also used for the purpose. Take a  little of the Jacaranda bark, clean it in water. Then put it in a glass of water, allow  it for 10 hours. Throw away the bark, and the infusion can be used internally for relief  from syphilitic sores.

The volatile oil obtained from Jacaranda leaves and bark has been found to be effective  in the treatment of buboes (swelling in the lymph nodes in groin or underarm  characterized by blisters). Buboes are caused by venereal diseases, besides tuberculosis.

Other Uses:
Profuse flowering is regarded as magnificent by some and quite messy by others. The unusually shaped, tough pods, which are about 5.1 to 7.6 cm (2 to 3 in) across, are often gathered, cleaned and decorated for use on Christmas trees and in dried arrangements.

The wood is pale grey to whitish, straight-grained, relatively soft and knot-free. It dries without difficulty and is often used in its green or wet state for turnery and bowl carving.

The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *