[amazon_link asins=’B001DU4XPY,B001DUBYKQ,B073HK7BPR,B001DU6SWA,B00FWG0EPI,B001DSNLH2,B073HMSKF6,B01EMHI5MQ,B001DU6SAM’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’finmeacur-20′ marketplace=’US’ link_id=’bd7096c4-fd9b-11e7-8165-5bb7ad846536′]
Botanical Name:Sapindusmukorossi Gaertn
Common names:soapberry and soapnut, both names referring to the use of the crushed seeds to make soap.
Chinese Soapberry: “Wu Huan Zi”
Habitat: Native to warm temperate to tropical regions in both the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.
The genus includes both deciduous and evergreen species. The leaves are alternate, 15-40 cm long, pinnate, with 14-30 leaflets, the terminal leaflet often absent. The flowers form in large panicles, each flower small, creamy white. The fruit, called a soap nut, is a small leathery-skinned drupe 1-2 cm diameter, yellow ripening blackish, containing one to three seeds.
You may click to see the pictures.>..…..(01)......(1).…..(2)…...(3).……...;(4)
Soap nuts contain saponin, a natural detergent which is used to clean clothes. Soap nuts have become popular as an environmentally friendly alternative to manufactured, chemical detergents . A few nuts can be placed in a cotton drawstring bag in with a washload and reused several times. Soap nuts are safe for washing silk, woolens and other delicate fabrics.
Soapberry are among the list of herbs and minerals in Ayurveda. They are a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers.
Soap nuts, especially are used medically as an expectorant, emetic, contraceptive, and for treatment of excessive salivation, epilepsy, chlorosis, and migraines. Studies show that saponin from soap nuts inhibits tumor cell growth. Soap nuts are among the list of herbs and minerals in Ayurveda. They are a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers. They are used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, and for removing freckles. Soap nuts have gentle insecticidal properties and are traditionally used for removing lice from the scalp.
They are used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, and for removing freckles. Soapberry have gentle insecticidal properties and are traditionally used for removing lice from the scalp.
Soapberry are antimicrobial and are beneficial for septic systems and greywater. Soapberry are used in the remediation of contaminated soil.
Soapberry are used by Indian and Indonesian jewelers to remove the tarnish from gold, silver, and other precious metals.
Soap nuts are antimicrobial and are beneficial for septic systems and greywater. Soap nuts are used in the remediation of contaminated soil.
Sapindus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera (moths and butterflies) species including Endoclita malabaricus.
The number of species is disputed between different authors, particularly in North America where between one and three species are accepted.
*Sapindus delavayi. China, India.
*Sapindus drummondii (syn. S. saponaria var. drummondii) Western Soapberry. Southern United *States, Mexico.
*Sapindus emarginatus. Southern Asia.
*Sapindus marginatus Florida Soapberry. Florida to South Carolina; included in S. saponaria by some authors.
*Sapindus mukorossi. India Chinese Soapberry. Southern China west to the Himalayas.
*Sapindus oahuensis Hawaii Soapberry or Lonomea. Hawaii (endemic).
*Sapindus rarak. Southeast Asia.
*Sapindus saponaria Wingleaf Soapberry. Florida Keys, Caribbean, Central America.
*Sapindus tomentosus. China.
*Sapindus trifoliatus South India Soapnut or Three-leaf Soapberry. Southern India, Pakistan.
Click to learn more about:->SoapNuts Canada™ Soap Nuts
Sapindus drummondii Western Soapberry -1
Soapberry, Western (Sapindus drummondii-2
FAR OUT ASIAN FRUIT
Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
One reply on “Soap Berry (Sapindus)”
I agree tha a low cost, green eco friendly way to clean many things is to make a homemade liquid from soapberry which grows on the Chinaberry tree and has been used for thousands of years. It works very effectively.