Products from Amazon.com
Price: Out of stock
Price: $13.53Was: $14.26
Products from Amazon.com
Price: Check on Amazon
Botanical Name :Hibiscus rosa-sinensis,
Species: H. rosa-sinensis
Common Name: Roselle
Habitat : Hibiscus is a tropical plant native to Southeast Asia and North Africa noted for its large and colorful flowers. As such, the plant is now cultivated in tropical and semi-tropical regions throughout the world. Because of its distribution, hibiscus may be referred to as Flor de Jamaica (Mexico), wanjo (Africa), sorrel (Caribbean) and most commonly elsewhere as roselle.
Hibiscus belongs to the family Malvaceae and has a large genus of about 200â€“220 species of flowering plants. . The genus includes both annual and perennial herbaceous plants, and woody shrubs and small trees.It is native to warm temperate, subtropical and tropical regions throughout the world. The genus includes both annual and perennial herbaceous plants, and woody shrubs
The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate to lanceolate, often with a toothed or lobed margin.The flowers are large, conspicuous, trumpet-shaped, with five or more petals, ranging from white to pink, red, purple or yellow, and from 4-15 cm broad.
The fruit is a dry five-lobed capsule, containing several seeds in each lobe, which are released when the capsule splits open at maturity.
* Diet/weight Loss * Hypertension * Longevity Tonics * Nutrition
Properties: * Antibacterial * AntiCancer * Astringent * Cholagogue * Digestive * Diuretic * Emmenagogue * Refrigerant
Parts Used: flower, Calyx
Constituents: plant acids including: allohydroxycitric-acid (hca), citric-acid, malic-acid, ascorbic-acid, hibiscus-acid- mucilage, pectin, anthocyanins, calcium, carbohydrates, chromium
Gardeners have always valued the hibiscus is for it’s beautiful flowers, but the plant has a very practical side as well. Traditional cultures world wide, from China to the Americas use hibiscus for medicinal teas and natural red dye. In Jamaica it is known as sorrel, in Mexico agua de jamaica. The calyx of the hibiscus flowers is used to make a wine red tea that is naturally high in Vitamin C, a natural antioxidant, and gentle diuretic and laxative.
There are two good reasons to add hibiscus herbal tea to your daily routine beyond the great taste, regular consumption of hibiscus can lower blood pressure and help you shed a few pounds. Drinking hibiscus tea lowered blood pressure in a group of pre-hypertensive and mildly hypertensive adults, according to a study by the USDA.95 Hibiscus is a natural source of hydroxycitric acid (HCA, or hydroxycut), the same chemical used in many diet formulas. It also contains other obesity fighting chemicals such as chromium and ascorbic acid.
The flowers are large and trumpet-shaped with five or more petals, ranging from white to pink, red, purple or yellow. Kenaf, species of Hibiscus is extensively used in paper making. While roselle is used as a vegetable and to make herbal teas and jams. The popular jamaican drink in Mexico is made from calyces of the roselle plant. In Egypt and Sudan, the roselle petals are used to make a tea called karkade.The Hibiscus is used as an offering to Goddess Kali and Lord Ganesha in Hindu worship. Hibiscus, especially white hibiscus is considered to have medicinal properties in the Indian traditional system of medicine, Ayurveda. Roots are used to make various decoctions believed to cure various ailments.
Many species are grown for their showy flowers or used as landscape shrubs.
One species of Hibiscus, known as Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus), is extensively used in paper making. Another, roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is used as a vegetable and to make herbal teas and jams (especially in the Caribbean). In Latin America, the drink is known as jamaica (drink) and is quite popular. It is made from calyces of the roselle plant. In Egypt and Sudan, roselle petals make a tea named after the plant, karkade.
Hibiscus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Chionodes hibiscella, Hypercompe hambletoni, the Nutmeg moth, and the Turnip Moth.
The Hibiscus is used as an offering to Goddess Kali and Lord Ganesha in Hindu worship.
The bark of the hibiscus contains strong fibers. They can be obtained by letting the stripped bark sit in the sea in order to let the organic material rot away. In Polynesia these fibers (fau, pÅ«rau) are used for making grass skirts. They have also been known to be used to make wigs.
The natives of southern India uses the Red hibiscus– the Hibiscus rosa-sinensis for hair care purposes. The red flower and leaves, extracts of which can be applied on hair to tackle hair-fall and dandruff on the scalp. It is used to make hair protective oils. A simple application involves soaking the leaves and flowers in water and using a wet grinder to make a thick paste, and used as a natural shampoo.
Dried hibiscus is edible, and is often a delicacy in Mexico.
The Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Bunga Raya or “Chinese hibiscus”) is the national flower of Malaysia.
The maâ€˜o hau hele (Hibiscus brackenridgei) is the state flower of Hawaiâ€˜i.
The Hibiscus syriacus (Mugunghwa or “Rose of Sharon”) is the national flower of South Korea.
The Native Hibiscus is a national emblem of the Stolen Generation of indigenous peoples in Australia. Its colour denotes compassion and spiritual healing.
In temperate zones, probably the most commonly grown ornamental species is Hibiscus syriacus, the common garden Hibiscus, also known in some areas as the “Rose of Althea” or “Rose of Sharon” (but not to be confused with the unrelated Hypericum calycinum, also called “Rose of Sharon”). In tropical and subtropical areas, the Chinese hibiscus (H. rosa-sinensis), with its many showy hybrids, is the most popular hibiscus
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider