Acinos Rotundifolius

Botanical NameAcinos rotundifolius
Family :        Labiatae
Genus :        Acinos
Synonyms: Acinos forminii – Roussine., Acinos graveolens – (Bieb.)Link.,Calamintha exigua – (Sibth.&Sm.)Hayek, Calamintha graveolens – (Bieb.)Benth.
Habitat: S. Europe to Afghanistan in W. Asia.   Not known

Description:
Annual/Perennial growing to 0.3m.
It is hardy to zone 4 and is not frost tender. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.
Acinos rotundifolius-1.Acinos rotundifolius-2.Acinos rotundifolius-3

Cultivation :-The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.
Succeeds in almost any well-drained soil, doing well in a hot dry soil.

Propagation:
Seed – sow early spring in a cold frame. If you have sufficient seed then you could try sowing in situ in April or May. Germination should take place within a month. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Edible Uses:-
Edible Uses: Condiment.

The leaves are used as a flavouring with beans etc, and are said to be a substitute for summer savoury, Satureia hortensis[200], though we prefer that species.

Medicinal Actions & Uses:-
Aphrodisiac; Stimulant.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Acinos+rotundifolius
http://flora.huji.ac.il/browse.asp?action=specie&specie=ACIROT

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *