Aconitum Orientale

Botanical Name : Aconitum orientale
Family : Ranunculaceae
Other Names : Caucasian aconite; downy wolfsbane
Common Name: Downy Wolfsbane
Genus: Aconitum


Habitat :-
W. Asia – Turkey to Iran. Woodland Garden; Dappled Shade;

Description:-
Perennial growing to 1.5m by 0.3m.
It is hardy to zone 6. It is in flower from July to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation:-
Thrives in most soils and in the light shade of trees. Grows well in heavy clay soils. Prefers a moist soil in sun or semi-shade. Prefers a calcareous soil. Grows well in open woodlands. Members of this genus seem to be immune to the predations of rabbits and deer. A greedy plant, inhibiting the growth of nearby species, especially legumes.

Propagation:-
Seed – best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. The seed can be stratified and sown in spring but will then be slow to germinate. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division – best done in spring but it can also be done in autumn. Another report says that division is best carried out in the autumn or late winter because the plants come into growth very early in the year

Medicinal Actions & Uses:
Anodyne; Diaphoretic; Diuretic.

The dried root is anodyne, diaphoretic and diuretic. It should be harvested in the autumn as soon as the plant dies down. This is a very poisonous plant and should only be used with extreme caution and under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.

Known Hazards : The whole plant is highly toxic – simple skin contact has caused numbness in some people

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
Resourcs:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Aconitum+orientale
http://hortiplex.gardenweb.com/plants/p1/gw1000507.html
http://www.armitageimages.net/index.cfm/fuseaction/stock.masterlist/index.htm
http://www.giftpflanzen.com/aconitum_orientale.html

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *