Adenophora Verticillata

Botanical Name :  Adenophora verticillata, Fisch
Family : Campanulaceae
Genus : Adenophora
Synonyms: Adenophora tetraphylla – (Thunb.)Fisch.
Common Name: Glehnia root (yin tiao shen)or adenophora (pao shen)

Pharmaceutical name: Radix adenophonrae seu Glehniae
Japanese Pronunciation: shajin
Korean Pronunciation: sasam

Other Names: Nan sha shen, da sha shen, kong sha shen, pao shen (adenophora), bei sha shen, liao sha shen, tiao sha shen, yin tiao shen (Glehnia) lai yang shen hai sha shen ying sha shen liao sha shen

Habitat :E. Asia – Korea, Siberia.   Broad-leaved forests and shrubby formations.
Woodland Garden; Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;

Description:
Perennial growing to 1m.
It is hardy to zone 7. It is in flower in June, and the seeds ripen from July to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

click to see the pictures

The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation :-
Prefers a light rich slightly alkaline soil that is not too dry, and a warm sunny position. Grows well in the semi-shade of shrubs or in light woodland[88]. Plants are intolerant of root disturbance. The young growth is extremely attractive to slugs, they have been known to destroy even mature plants.

Propagation:-
Seed – best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 – 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting[133]. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 – 3 months at 10°c. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring – very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Properties (characteristics): Sweet, cool, slightly bitter (pao shen) or bland (yin tiao shen)

Edible Uses:-
Edible Parts: Leaves; Root.

Root – raw or cooked. A sweet taste. Leaves – cooked.

Medicinal Actions & Uses:-
Antidote; Antifungal; Cardiotonic; Expectorant; Febrifuge; Sialagogue; Stomachic; Women’s complaints.

This is a commonly used medicinal plant in China. The root is antidote, antifungal, cardiotonic, expectorant, febrifuge, expectorant, sialogogue, stomachic and tonic. It is used in the treatment of women’s diseases, chronic bronchitis with dry cough, pulmonary infections with cough and thick yellow sputum, dry throat.

Very good for lung, stomach

Actions & Indications: Moisten lungs and to stop coughs; nourishes stomach and generates fluids and clears heat, in dryness of mouth and throat due to yinxu (yin deficient); for moisten dry skin.

Cautions: Do not use in cough due to wind cold, or in cases of pixu (spleen deficient). Do not use with li lu or fang ji

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Adenophora+verticillata
http://alternativehealing.org/sha_shen.htm
http://search.myway.com/search/redirect.jhtml?qid=7aa4469bac675026ea30e1be9ef56a7d&searchfor=pictures+of+Adenophora+verticillata&action=pick&pn=1&si=&ptnrS=&ss=sub&st=site&cb=DF&pg=GGmain&ord=0&redirect=mPWsrdz9heamc8iHEhldEbLRLiJ5DqL6jDZPuHi2ANDgCmDVWDJeBADIR%2FwjaGwKSdPDmA%2BFr5ik%2F9v8V5xGqxbGumoA3cogQcLApYbvwl4%3D&ct=AR
http://flower.onego.ru/other/adenopho.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *