Threetip Sage Brush ( Artemisia tripartita)

Botanical  Name: Artemisia tripartita
Family : Compositae
Genus : Artemisia
Synonyms :Artemisia trifida – Nutt., Seriphidium tripartitum – (Rydb.)W.A.Weber.

Habitat : Range North-western N. America. Dry plains and hills, often in somewhat moister or more favoured sites or at slightly higher elevations than A. tridentata to which it is akin.

Description:
Shrub growing to 1.8m.
It is hardy to zone 7. It is in flower from July to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, requires well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves; Seed.

Leaves. No further details are given. Seed  . No further details are given, but the seed is very small and fiddly to use.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Medicinal Actions & Uses:
Diaphoretic; Vulnerary.

An infusion of the roots, or a decoction of the leaves and branches, is used in the treatment of colds, sore throats, tonsillitis, headaches etc. An infusion of the plant is used as a wash for wounds caused by the removal of corns.

Other Uses

Tinder.

The bark is used as a tinder when making fires.


Known Hazards:
Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Resources

http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Artemisia+tripartita

http://www.cas.vanderbilt.edu/bioimages/species/artr4.htm

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *