Polygonum rumicifolium – Royle

Botanical Name : Polygonum rumicifolium – Royle.
Family : Polygonaceae
Genus :Polygonum
Kingdom        : Plantae
Order
: Caryophyllales
Synonyms       : Aconogonum rumicifolium – (Royle.)Hara.
Common Name : Goronthu, Choarh

Habitat :E. Asia – Himalayas from Afghanistan to C. Nepal and Tibet.  Shrubberies and alpine slopes, 2700 – 4300 metres

Description:
It is a herbaceous annual plants under 5 cm high, others erect herbaceous perennial plants growing to 3–4 m tall, and yet others perennial woody vines growing to 20–30 m high in trees; several are also aquatic, growing as floating plants in ponds. The smooth-edged leaves vary greatly in shape between species, and can be narrow lanceolate, oval, broad triangular, heart shaped or arrowhead shaped; they range from 1–30 cm long. The stems are often reddish or red-speckled. The flowers are small, pink, white, or greenish, forming in summer in dense clusters from the leaf joints or stem apices.
.You may click to see the picture.
It is hardy to zone 0. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation:
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it is hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in most parts of the country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in an ordinary garden soil but prefers a moisture retentive not too fertile soil in sun or part shade. Repays generous treatment. Plants seem to be immune to the predations of rabbits.

Propagation

Seed – sow spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually free and easy. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer if they have reached sufficient size. If not, overwinter them in a cold frame and plant them out the following spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves; Seed.

Young shoots – raw or cooked. Seed – raw or cooked. It is rather small and fiddly to utilize.

Medicinal Uses
Used in Chinese medinines.

Known Hazards : Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photosensitivity in susceptible people. Many species also contain oxalic acid (the distinctive lemony flavour of sorrel) – whilst not toxic this substance can bind up other minerals making them unavailable to the body and leading to mineral deficiency. Having said that, a number of common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb contain oxalic acid and the leaves of most members of this genus are nutritious and beneficial to eat in moderate quantities. Cooking the leaves will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Resources:
http://server9.web-mania.com/users/pfafardea/database/plants.php?Polygonum+rumicifolium
http://vaniindia.org.whbus12.onlyfordemo.com/herbal/plantdir.asp
http://www.nbbn.net/vip/liqingliang/products/Catalogue4209/22946.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *