Kalayo

Botanical Name :Erioglossum rubiginosum (Roxb.) Blume
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Erioglossu
Spesies: Erioglossum rubiginosum
Kingdom: Plantae (Tumbuhan)
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta (Tumbuhan berpembuluh)
Super Divisi: Spermatophyta (Menghasilkan biji)
Divisi: Magnoliophyta (Tumbuhan berbunga)
Kelas: Magnoliopsida (berkeping dua / dikotil)
Sub Kelas: Rosidae
Ordo: Sapindales
Scientific Names : Erioglossum rubiginosum (Roxb.) Blume,Erioglossum edule Blume,Sapindus rubiginosus Roxb.Sapindus edulis Blume,Moulinsia rubiginosa G. Don.
Local names: Aboi (P. Bis.); balinaunau (P. Bis.); balit (C. Bis.); barit (P. Bis.); buli-buli (C. Bis., P. Bis.); buri-buri (P. Bis.); duka (Bis.); kalangkangin (Tagk.); kalayo (Tag.); kalimaiu (Tag.); lagui (Ting.); lingadrau (Tag.); magasilad (Mbo.); malasaging-puti (Tag.); palatangan-a-nalabaga (Ilk.); tagurirong (P. Bis.); togoriron (P. Bis.); usau-usau (Sul.).

Habitat :Kalayo is found common in forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines, in most provinces and islands. It also occurs in India through Malaya to tropical Australia.

Description:
This is a shrub or small tree, with a compact, bushy crown. All parts are covered with hairs. The leaves are pinnate and 15 to 50 centimeters long with 4 to 6 pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are narrowly elliptic, 7.5 to 18 centimeters long, 3 to 7 centimeters wide, and blunt at both ends. The flowers are very fragrant, white, about 5 millimeters wide, and arranged in small groups in upright panicles 12 to 30 centimeters long. The fruit is about 1 centimeter long and covered with fine hairs; in ripening it turns successively yellow, orange, purple, and nearly black having, when ripe, a thin juicy, sweetish, slightly astringent pulp.
.click to. see the pictures..>.….(01)...(1)…..…(2)..…..(3)…....(4).….

 

Edible Uses: Fruit is edible, but for some, not a pleasant edibility.In Java, shoots are used as vegetable.

Medical Uses:
Parts used: Roots, leaves and seeds.

Folkloric
*Astringent roots are used as decoction for fevers.
*Malays use a poutice of leaves and roots to the head during a fever and the body for skin problems.
*In the Dutch Indies, leaves are used for poulticing.
*Decoction of seeds used for whooping cough.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kalayo.html
http://www.bpi.da.gov.ph/Publications/mp/pdf/k/kalayo.pdf
http://www.plantamor.com/index.php?plant=536
http://dictionary.tovnah.com/topic/fruit/%E1%9E%87%E1%9E%93%E1%9F%92%E1%9E%9B%E1%9E%BC%E1%9E%9F

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *