Pavetta indica

Botanical Name :Pavetta indica Linn.
Family : Rubiaceae

Other  Scientific Names:
Pavetta indica Linn. ,Pavetta barnesii Elm. ,Pavetta crassicaulis  ,Pavetta tomentosa Roxb. ex Smith  ,Ixora indica (L.) Kuntze

Common Names : Bohunan-ug-puso (C. Bis.), Pangapatolen (Ilk),Galauan (Buk.),Pitak (Ig.),Gesges (Neg.), Tamayan (C. Bis.),Gusokan (C. Bis.) Tandaluli (Bag.),Kaiut-karaban (Bag.) Bride’s bush (Engl.), Kotbu (Ig.) White pavetta (Engl.) , Lankuilan (P. Bis.)

Sanskrit Synonyms
: Papata, Tiyakphala
Hindi Name : Papari
Malayalam  Name: Pavatta, Malayamotti

Habitat : Pavetta indica is found from the Batan Island and northern Luzon to Mindanao, in most or all island and provinces often common in primary forest, at low and medium altitudes. It is also reported from India to China and through Malaya to tropical Australia.

Description;
The plant is an erect, nearly smooth or somewhat hairy shrub 2 to 4 meters or more in height. The leaves are elliptic-oblong to elliptic-lanceolate, 6 to 15 centimeters long, and pointed at both ends. The flowers are white, rather fragrant, and borne in considerable numbers in hairy terminal panicles which are 6 to 10 centimeters long. The calyx segments are very small, and toothed. The corolla-tube is slender and about 1.5 centimeters long, with obtuse lobes about half the length of the tube. The fruit is black when dry, somewhat rounded, and about 6 millimeters in diameter.

click to see..>…..(01)....(1)..…..….(2).

Constituents:
• Roots contain a green resin, starch, an organic acid, a bitter glucoside resembling salicin.
• Stems contain essential oil, resin, alkaloid, tannin and a pectic principle.
Petroleum ether and methanol extracts have yielded glycosides, phytosterols, saponins, flavonoids and akaloids

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Properties: Bitter roots considered aperient.


Medicinal Uses:

Folkloric
• Bark, pulverized or in decoction, is used for visceral obstructions.
Decoction of leaves used externally for hemorrhoidal pains.
• Bitter roots used for constipation.
• Roots, pulverized and mixed with ginger and rice water, used for dropsy.
• A local fomentation of leaves used for hemorrhoidal pains.
• Roots used for urinary complaints.
• Decoction of stem used as febrifuge.
• Bark decoction used for arthritis.

Ayurvedic Properities:
Rasa    : Tikta, Kashaya
Guna   : Lakhu, Rooksha, Teekshna
Virya   : Seeta
Vipaka : Katu

Plant pacifies vitiated vata, kapha, constipation, urinary retention, and edema, and skin diseases.
Useful part : Roots, Leaves.

Studies:
• Anti-Inflammatory: Study of the anti-inflammatory potential of the methanol extract of Pavetta indica on several models of inflammation showed activity in the proliferative phase of the inflammatory process in an effect comparable to the standard non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug indomethacin.
• Analgesic: Study of the ethanolic leaf extract of P indica showed significant dose-dependent inhibition of pain response induced by thermal and mechanical stimuli. Results showed promising potential use of the crude extract in the treatment of pain.
Antipyretic: Study of the methanol extracxt of P indica reduced the pyrexia induced by yeast, found statistically significant, and indicates a potential for the extract’s use as an agent against pyrexia.
Diuretic: Study of petroleum and ether extracts of leaves of Pavetta indica exhibited significant diuretic activity. Effect was attributed to the presence of flavonoids. Results support its use as a diuretic agent.
Essential Oil: Study yielded 24 compounds. The major constituents of the oil were ß-pinene (25.45%), ß-eudesmol (7.06%) and tricyclene (5.74%). Oxygenated monoterpenes and sesquiterpene hydrocarbons were minor components.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.stuartxchange.com/Gusokan.html
http://ayurvedicmedicinalplants.com/plants/3463.html
http://www.bpi.da.gov.ph/Publications/mp/pdf/g/gusokan.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *