Schizophragma integrifolium

Botanical Name : Schizophragma integrifolium
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Genus: Schizophragma
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Cornales

Common Name: Chinese Hydrangea Vine

Habitat : Schizophragma integrifolium  is native to moist woodland in Asia, from the Himalayas east to Taiwan and Japan. It grows  on the rocky cliffs, sparse hillside forests and forest edges. Dense to sparse forests in valleys or on mountain slopes or summits at elevations of 200 – 2000 metres.

Description:
Schizophragma integrifolium is a charming deciduous vine with fuzzy deep gray-green foliage and large flower heads. Best grown on a large tree, wooden fence or wall, where it can attach itself with aerial roots. Avoid reflected heat from Western exposure.Bloom Time: July-August
•Height: 10 m (32 ft)
•Spread: 4 m (12 ft)

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
The root and the climbing stem are carminative and refrigerant. Activates blood circulation, strengthens muscles and bones.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.bloomriver.com/home/br2/page_1193
http://www.bluebellnursery.com/catalogue/climbers/Schizophragma/S/3191
http://www.forestfarm.com/product.php?id=4194
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_C.htm
http://plant-quest.blogspot.com/2011/01/schizophragma-climbs-in-popularity.html

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Schizophragma+integrifolium

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *