Glandularia bipinnatifida

Botanical Name : Glandularia bipinnatifida
Family :Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus :Glandularia J.F. Gmel. – mock vervain
Species;Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. – Dakota mock vervain
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision:Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division:Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales

Synonyms: Verbena bipinnatifida

Common Names:Dakota Vervain,Prairie verbena, Purple prairie verbena, Dakota mock vervain

Habitat :Native to U.S.

Description:
The 6-12 in. stems branch near the base, usually lying on the ground with rising tips. Plants are covered with long, whitish hairs. Leaves are opposite and deeply cut several times on both sides of the midrib; they are 1–3 1/2 inches long and 1 1/2 inches wide on a 1-inch stem. Branch-tip, ball-shaped flower heads are composed of tubular, five-lobed, purple flowers with dark centers. Individual flowers are about 1/2 inch long and 1/2 inch wide at the opening, with 5 sepals and 5 petals. Branches continue elongating throughout the season, producing new flowers.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit are grown as ornamentals.

Medicinal Uses:
As an effective sedative tea, particularly in the early feverish states of a cold or flu.  It also stimulates sweating.  It is a good remedy for children, although the taste leaves much to be desired.  The powdered tops are mixed with lard or Vaseline and applied to the back of the neck for back or neck pain.  The herb or tea is used for goats that have just kidded and have udder infections.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=GLBIB
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=GLBI2
http://www.sbs.utexas.edu/bio406d/images/pics/vrb/glandularia_bipinnatifida.htm
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_DE.htm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *