Bay Rum Tree

Botanical Name:  Caryophyllus racemosus

 Family :  Myrtaceae

 Subfamily: Myrtoideae

 Tribe :  Myrteae

 Gender :  Pimenta

 Species :  P.  racemosa

Division :  Magnoliophyta

 Class : Magnoliopsida

 Subclass:  Rosids

 Order :Myrtales

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Synonym: Pimenta racemosa

Common Names :Bay Rum essential oil , Bay Rum Tree

Habitat :The Bayrum, is a tree native to the West Indies and Guiana (Pimenta racemosa), whose leaves are obtained essential oils, very aromatic, which are also known as Bayrum.

Description:
The Bayrum is a tree of the Myrtaceae you can have between 4 and 8 meters high, with straight trunk, leafy crown, slow growth, deep roots and very long life.  Also called a bay-rum cologne or aftershave lotion that is obtained from the leaves of Bayrum, which have a pleasant perfume characteristic of different uses in perfumery, widely used in the twentieth century, although its use is now much less common.
CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES.>…(01)...…(1)..……..(2)….………………..

Edible Uses:
It is related to the Allspice and its leaves are also used for cooking. It contains a fragrant oil that somewhat resembles clove oil. This oil used to be distilled in rum and water from the leaves, to produce bay rum, used as cologne.

Medicinal Uses: * Alopecia * Aromatherapy * Colds * Flu
Properties: * Analgesic * Anodyne * Aromatic * Diaphoretic/sudorific * Digestive * Insect repellents
Bay blends nicely with eucalyptus oil, supporting the effects of eucalyptus during cold and flu season while moderating its intense medicinal aroma.

Other Uses:
The leaves of the West Indian Bay Tree, also known as the Bay Rum Tree,(not to be confused with Bay Laurel ) are the source of the essential oil. Dilute the essential oil in olive oil and use as a stimulating scalp tonic, or use with castor oil in pomenades. Bay rum oil is a classic mens fragrance and has been used in hair tonics for hundreds of years. Known for its ability to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth, bay rum is found in many OTC hair care products for men. Classic formulas included bay rum oil mixed with rainwater, ammonia and glycerine. Today we generally do not recommend ammonia for hair tonics for while it does open up the hair shaft (hence its inclusion in hair coloring), it is far too toxic for home use.

Toxicity:The fruit, bay rum and essential oil are toxic and should not be ingested.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://translate.google.com/translate?sl=es&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fes.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FPimenta_racemosa

http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Myrtaceae/Pimenta_racemosa.html
http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail6.php

Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Bay Rum Tree”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *