Rhinanthus crista-galli

Botanical Name : Rhinanthus crista-galli
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Kingdom: Plantae
Genus: Rhinanthus

Synonyms: Cock’s Comb. Yellow Rattle Grass. Pennygrass.

Common Names :Yellow rattlebox,(Welsh) Crivell Melyn. ,(French) Crôte-de-coq. ,(Gaelic), little yellow rattle [English], Boden chloigin.cockscomb rhinanthus

Habitat :Rhinanthus crista-galli is native to Europe.It grows on  dry fields, meadows, thickets

Description:
Rhinanthus crista-galli is a perennial herb.Yellow flowers in upper leaf axils of hairy plants, forming vertical clusters on one side of the plant. The calyx forms a flat, rounded bladder-like pod with the 2-lipped flower emerging from its tip. The upper lip is hood-shaped, often tinged with violet; the lower lip is 3-lobed, spotted. Leaves opposite in pairs, narrowly triangular or oblong, ¾-2½” (2-6 cm) long, sharply toothed. The seeds of the mature plant rattle in the calyx when plant is shaken. Figwort family. (June 15)
Flower: ½-¾” (1-2 cm) long
Plant height: 8-20″ (10-50 cm)

Blooming period: June-September

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
The Yellow Rattle was considered to have certain properties in common with Eyebright. Culpepper tells us that it ‘is held to be good for those that are troubled with a cough or dimness of sight, if the herb being boiled with beans and some honey; put thereto be drunk or dropped into the eyes. The whole seed being put into the eyes draweth forth any skin, dimness or film from the sight without trouble or pain.’

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=524618
http://www.ct-botanical-society.org/galleries/rhinanthusmino.html
http://hortiplex.gardenweb.com/plants/p1/gw1094277.html
http://newhampshirewildflowers.com/yellow-rattle.php
http://snowbirdpix.com/montana_plant_page.php?id=1604

One thought on “Rhinanthus crista-galli”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *