Parbal (Patol)

Botanical Name: Trichosanthes dioica

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Cucurbitales
Genus: Trichosanthes
Species: T. dioica
Common Names: Parwal (from Hindi), or potol (from Assamese, Oriya or Bengali ). Colloquially, in India, it is often called green potato.

Habitat :Parbal  plant grows in India,Bangladesh, Burma and Srilanka during summer time only.It is widely cultivated in the eastern part of India, particularly in Orissa, Bengal, Assam, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh.

Description:It is a vine plant, similar to cucumber and squash.The plant is cripary and an annual plant. It is a dioecious (male and female plants) vine (creeper) plant with heart-shaped leaves (cordate) and is grown on a trellis. The fruits are green with white or no stripes. Size can vary from small and round to thick and long — 2 to 6 inches (5 to 15 cm). It thrives well under a hot to moderately warm and humid climate.Grows during summer season in India.

click for photos..>..…(01)..(.001)..(1).…..….(2)…...(3)....(4)......(5).

Edible Uses:It is used as ingredients of soup, stew, curry, sweet, or eaten fried and as dorma with roe or meat stuffing. In India Parbal is used as Vegetable. Most of the Indian make curry of parbal and eat along with rice or chapati.The fruit is not bitter but the leaf of the plant is bitter in taste.

Medicinal Uses:

It is a good source of carbohydrates, vitamin A, and vitamin C. It also contains major nutrients and trace elements (magnesium, potassium, copper, sulfur, and chlorine) which are needed in small quantities, for playing essential roles in human physiology.

The plant is a cardiac tonic and antifebrile; its decoction is given in bilious fevers as a febrifuge and laxative. Chemically it contais saponin, hydrocarbons, sterols, glycoside and tannins. The fruit is digestive, stomachic and anti-bilious. Its main action is on the head and stomach. The root juice is a strong purgative. The leaf juice is emetic and so it should be taken with coriander to control bilious fever. The leaf juice is applied over the head for the cure of alopecia (baldness).

#Its decoction with chirata and honey is given in bilious fevers as a febrifuge.

#A decoction or infusion of the plant is an efficacious remedy for boils and worms.
#The leaf juice is rubbed over the scalp for the cure of alopecia.

#Powder of the dried root is very effective in curing ascites.
#A decoction of its leaves with chebulic myrobalan taken in the morning on empty stomach is an age-old remedy for acidity and bilious disorders.
#Leaf juice is an age-old remedy for liquor poisoning.
#Leaf juice is a household romedy for controlling high blood pressure.
Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Parbal (Patol)

  1. Pingback: URL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *