Kolis

Botanical Name :Memecylon ovatum Smith
Family : Melastomataceae

Other scientific names:
: Memecylon ovatum Smith  ,Memecylon tinctorium Blanco ,Memecylon parviflorum Blanco ,Memecylon lucidum Presl,Memecylon prasinum Naud.  ,Memecylon edule F.-Vill. ,Memecylon parviflorum Roxb. var. ovatum  ,Memecylon umbellatum Merr.

Common names :Bayan (Tag.) ,Diok (Pang.) ,Gisian (Tag.) , Kandong (ilk.) ,Kolis (Tag.),Kulis (Sbl.) , Malabahi (Bik.),Malabanggi (Kuy.),Sagingsing (Bis.) , Sisirai (Ilk.) ,Ironwood tree (Engl.)

Habitat :Common in thickets at low altitudes, especially along the seashore.Mostly in southeast Asia.

Description:
Smooth shrub or small tree reaching a height of 8 meters. Leaves are leathery, oblong-ovate to oblong elliptic, 6 to 14 cn long, green, shining, and usually pointed at both ends. Flowers are faintly scented, numerous, about 7 mm across, deep blue or purple and borned on axillary, solitary or fascicled cymes, 2 to 4 cm long. Fruit is rounded, 7 to 10 mm diameter, fleshy and dark purple….click & see the picture

CLICK & SEE...>…..(1)....(2).………..

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Constituents : Plant yields alkaloids, triterpenes, flavonoids and saponins.

Medicinal Uses:
Parts used:  Roots, leaves.

Folkloric:-
Decoction of roots used for menstrual irregularities.
• Infusion of leaves used as astringent in ophthalmia.

Studies
• Antibacterial: . Results showed the ethyl acetate and chloroform extracts of the plant with moderate antibacterial activity. Maximum activity was shown by the chloroform extract against Bacillus subtilis.
• Radical Scavenging / Anti-Inflammatory / Analgesic: . The ethyl acetate extract showed the highest stimulation for interleukin-10 production; it also caused significant inhibition of the writhing response. The methanol fraction exhibited radical scavenging activity.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Source :http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kolis.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *